Quantcast Workflow: AGP system ATI card has no video? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
11-14-2018, 10:56 PM
Sergei316 Sergei316 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hello!

Need some troubleshooting help.

Im setting up my XP-32 AGP capture system:

Intel D875PBX MB
Pentium 4 3.2 - SL6WG
Gskill DDR400 & Dell DDR400 - 2 - 1gb sticks (Installed A1 & B1 slot)
Ati Rage pro 128 AGP 4x (Not for capture... Just for Setup)
Keyboard - PS/2 to USB installed in Purple PS/2 port
SSD - MX500 formatted on Win 7 Pro (Proper Alignment for XP-32bit install)

Issues:

NO VIDEO... Using a known working card from Mac G4 (ATI Rage 128 pro AGP 4x). No beeps or any other error codes heard. I dont want to plug the AGP capture card until I can visually POST. Keyboard lit on NUMLOCK is seen. CTRL-ALT-DLT works (I think... NUMLOCK goes out then comes back on).

Do I need to get a PCI video card? Any other suggestions?

Thanks.

-- merged --

What I have tried...

A. Corsair CX650 PSU - 1 gb DDR400 Dell Ram - ATI Rage Pro AGP 4x - SATA0 MX500
--> Started... No Beeps... NO VIDEO... CPU Fan Running... Aux Fan Running... Keyboard CAPS/SCROLL/NUM are ON...
CTRL/ALT/DEL restarts (Lights out on keyboard and come back on)

B. Corsair CX650 PSU - NO RAM - ATI Rage Pro AGP 4x - SATA0 MX500
--> Started... 3 LONG Beeps... NO VIDEO... CPU Fan Running... Aux Fan Running... Keyboard CAPS/SCROLL/NUM are ON...
CTRL/ALT/DEL restarts (Lights out on keyboard and come back on)

C. Dell 240 watt PSU - 2 gb DDR400 Dell Ram (A1+B1) - ATI Rage Pro AGP 4x - SATA0 MX500
--> Started... No Beeps... NO VIDEO... CPU Fan Running... Aux Fan Running... Keyboard CAPS/SCROLL/NUM are ON...
CTRL/ALT/DEL restarts (Lights out on keyboard and come back on)

D. Dell 240 watt PSU - 2 gb DDR400 Dell Ram (A2+B2) - ATI Rage Pro AGP 4x - SATA0 MX500
--> Started... No Beeps... NO VIDEO... CPU Fan Running... Aux Fan Running... Keyboard CAPS/SCROLL/NUM are ON...
CTRL/ALT/DEL restarts (Lights out on keyboard and come back on)

E. Dell 240 watt PSU - NO RAM - ATI Rage Pro AGP 4x - SATA0 MX500
--> Started... 3 LONG BEEPS... NO VIDEO... CPU Fan Running... Aux Fan Running... Keyboard CAPS/SCROLL/NUM are ON...
CTRL/ALT/DEL restarts (Lights out on keyboard and come back on)

Im thinking video card..?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
11-15-2018, 07:51 AM
NJRoadfan NJRoadfan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 972
Thanks: 0
Thanked 292 Times in 241 Posts
The Macintosh version of the card won't work. It has the wrong ROM on it to work in PCs.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
11-15-2018, 08:11 AM
Sergei316 Sergei316 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I forgot all about the ROM. Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
11-15-2018, 07:25 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 7,594
Thanks: 779
Thanked 1,165 Times in 1,038 Posts
What will be the eventual capture card?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
11-17-2018, 11:46 PM
Sergei316 Sergei316 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
AIW 9700 Pro. I also have a AIW 600 pro PCIe for Win 7 pro setup. Hopefully this goes a little smoother. I had to get a VGA card to test everything before final installation.

I have a full install cd of XP Home SP2. Should I pick a Pro version or would XP Home be OK?

-- merged --

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sergei316 View Post
I also have a AIW 600 pro PCIe for Win 7 pro setup. Hopefully this goes a little smoother. I had to get a VGA card to test everything before final installation.
Correction: This is going to be another XP SP2 system with PCIe AIW capture card.

The Win 7 Pro setup is for my firewire capture system. I tested this the other night on about 6 hours of video and had zero dropped frames with WinDV. I wanted to test my Sony TRV-320 camcorder because I was having issues with the PLAY / FF / REW / STOP buttons on the top panel not responding correctly after several hours of use. It seemed ok for about 3 hours than started to act up again. However, if I use the remote I had no issues.

-- merged --

VGA card installed. BIOS updated.

Installed XP Home SP2 on SSD.

Now I am getting an error "ERROR LOADING OPERATING SYSTEM".

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
11-18-2018, 12:23 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 7,594
Thanks: 779
Thanked 1,165 Times in 1,038 Posts
What graphics card are you using now?

Bad OS installer disc? I've seen that before. Is it original, or did you slipstream it? Easy to do bad slipstream.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
11-18-2018, 12:26 AM
Sergei316 Sergei316 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Just a VGA card for breadboarding. i dont want to install the AIW until I have XP operational.

It is an original XP SP2 Home edition CD.

I have another disc. Maybe a new install.

Should I reformat in Win 7? Or from the XP disc?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
11-18-2018, 03:07 AM
Sergei316 Sergei316 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 9
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
UPDATE 0400:
Tried several HD's, both IDE and SSD, and was still receiving errors.

The problem was the AHCI drivers not loading. I could have slipstreamed them in but decided against it.

Used IDE Seagate 80gb HD and IDE DVD player. XP loaded and running.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For sale: Complete workflow = JVC S-VHS + ES15/DVK TBC + capture card! lordsmurf Marketplace 1 11-20-2018 09:24 PM
Best ATI capture card to use in my workflow? Caputnoodle Capture, Record, Transfer 3 09-13-2018 02:38 AM
For sale: Complete workflow = JVC S-VHS + TBC-1000 + capture card! [SOLD] lordsmurf Marketplace 14 05-31-2018 04:32 PM
Starting From Scratch, Putting System Together for Video Conversion rocko Project Planning, Workflows 23 07-23-2011 11:34 PM
DV Capture for MPEG1 - best system and workflow ? cyanon Capture, Record, Transfer 4 09-15-2006 10:31 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 PM  —  vBulletin Copyright Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd