Quantcast Errors trying to copy a DVD? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
10-17-2013, 12:13 AM
Superstar Superstar is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 649
Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
I'm trying to copy a DVD in ImgBurn by making an image file, and everytime it gets down to about 40 seconds left, all these errors appear in the log, and it fails. I also tried ripping it with decrypter, but the same thing happened.

Is there any other options that I have?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
10-17-2013, 07:37 AM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,023
Thanked 206 Times in 189 Posts
i use DVDfab for copying
Reply With Quote
  #3  
10-17-2013, 07:57 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 8,266
Thanked 1,368 Times in 1,204 Posts
This probably isn't related to the copy/ripping software. It sounds like bad media is the culprit.

What's the media ID?
Try another drive. What drive are you using now?

If using Imgburn, I assume this is a homemade DVD of some kind? ie, DVD-R or DVD+R
Have you tried to copy the last file with just plain ol' Windows Explorer yet? It's NOT good to do, but sometimes that works best.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
10-17-2013, 11:29 AM
Superstar Superstar is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 649
Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
I also tried with DVD Shrink and during the analyzing stage, it got down to 3 seconds when it stopped working.

how do I check the media ID? It's a Verbatim disc

The drive I used was my portable DVD burner

Yes, it's a homemade DVD-R

No, I don't know how to copy the last file with Windows Explorer...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
10-22-2013, 11:03 AM
Superstar Superstar is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 649
Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
Any other suggestions for this?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
10-24-2013, 12:54 AM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,241
Thanked 354 Times in 332 Posts
Windows Explorer - "My Computer" = drag and drop to copy
It may be a bad disc, or the drive has issues reading that particular disc. Try another drive.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
11-20-2013, 07:06 PM
Superstar Superstar is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 649
Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
That didn't work either. Does that basically mean it's a bad disc & can't be copied?

Is there any other options at all that I can try?
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help solving FTP errors in Dreamweaver CS5.5 Mr. Rey Web Design + Site Planning 5 01-31-2013 12:54 AM
ATI AIW cards with shielding errors? rocko Capture, Record, Transfer 4 08-15-2012 02:49 AM
High C1 errors -- Is it the disk or the drive? cliffsloane Blank Media 3 01-15-2011 05:52 AM
Baking tapes to fix VHS errors deter Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 8 03-14-2010 02:17 PM
Voltage Errors - Pioneer DVD-r tobal2 Computers 4 08-29-2005 03:32 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 PM