Quantcast Need help fixing aspect ratio - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
04-27-2008, 11:06 PM
wayshway wayshway is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 100
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to wayshway
When I record from my cable HD channels, theres black bars on the sides and the top.
How do I fix this on my computer so when I play it back it will take up the whole screen on my HD LCD TV?

Step by step instructions would be much appreciated.
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
04-29-2008, 12:10 AM
cnickle1 cnickle1 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: , , USA.
Posts: 20
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
What are you recording with?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
04-29-2008, 06:46 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,760
Thanked 2,147 Times in 1,848 Posts
And whatever is doing the recording, is it set up to do 16:9 recording?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
04-29-2008, 07:51 AM
cp32 cp32 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 255
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
This I told him. But but noooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo lol

Reply With Quote
  #5  
04-29-2008, 08:31 AM
Konfusion Konfusion is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 183
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
actually the problem is its recording automatically to letterboxed widescreen in 4:3. so even when the flag is re set to 16:9 its still letterboxed on a widescreen tv instead of filling it up all the way. i cant figure out why its doing that. maybe its the output aspect ratio format on the cablebox.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
04-30-2008, 08:32 AM
wayshway wayshway is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 100
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to wayshway
I'll try to adjust the cable box again. I doubt it will work though.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
04-30-2008, 10:31 AM
padre2 padre2 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 102
Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
Who's cable are you hooked up to? Comcast and Verizon will only output 4:3 via composite and s-video, even with HD widescreen content. There are a couple of cable boxes out there that output in 16:9 via s-video, and I know the DirecTV HD receiver does.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
04-30-2008, 04:08 PM
wayshway wayshway is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 100
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to wayshway
It's Comcast. Can't have anything else here.
Oh well, I just have to asked my good buddy Konfusion to send me some shows.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
04-30-2008, 04:10 PM
Konfusion Konfusion is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 183
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
ya ill record it. i love the show anyways. i didnt know it was back on though. and i missed an episode
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Philips 3575 Aspect Ratio Settings. Konfusion Capture, Record, Transfer 3 02-12-2008 08:09 AM
Fixing faint ripple lines from cable on an mpeg shadowkaos Capture, Record, Transfer 4 09-16-2007 01:50 AM
Help Fix Aspect Ratio Konfusion Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 3 11-04-2006 01:43 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:48 PM