Quantcast Can't get a NTCS signal through Vitual Dub - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
10-10-2019, 11:15 PM
lukeseaman lukeseaman is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi i'm trying to digitis some 8mm and vhs tapes to my computer. I am using windows ten, vitual dub and the diamond VC500 capture card. I have been following this great tutorial video but i can only get video signal from the Pal output in vdub. This is no good because i can't capture in 29.97 frames like i want to i can only get 24/25 frames from the Pal inout. As far as i can tell my drivers for my vc500 are all up to date and iv'e tried on both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions of vdub.
I live in australia i don't know if that makes a difference.

Any help would be much appreciated!
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
10-11-2019, 10:27 AM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 907
Thanked 204 Times in 178 Posts
If the tapes were recorded on Australian equipment, you want to capture PAL.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
10-11-2019, 11:19 AM
jwillis84's Avatar
jwillis84 jwillis84 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 584
Thanked 108 Times in 88 Posts
The VC500 is an EMPIA product that's revised quite often.. (Up to Date) is probably the problem.

The drivers available from their website may "say" for the VC500.. but which "hardware version" they do not say.

Only use/trust the device drivers on the cdrom that came with that specific VC500.

Do Not use/trust even the cdrom that came with a different VC500. They use the exact same VC500 plastic housing to contain entirely different chipsets that are in no way compatible with the device drivers from a different VC500.

You can't tell from the outside what is inside the VC500.. it might be the version for PC or the version for the MAC or the hardware version from 2006 or 2007 or the version that only works with Windows Vista or Windows 7.. its that specific.

Use the cdrom drivers that came with the VC500.. and if its box did not say Windows 10 compatible.. it will probably never work.. because that specific hardware version of the VC500 was never designed or tested for Windows 10.

I own some VC500 devices.. yes.. the situation is that bad.. but its understandable.

The VC500 is a demo product for an intellectual property company in China.. its as far as I can tell a loss leader for them to demonstrate their video capture chips for dash cams for automobiles. That's their target market.. and they update and revise the hardware often.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
10-11-2019, 12:02 PM
hodgey hodgey is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 523
Thanked 123 Times in 105 Posts
Unless they've swapped the internals very recently, the VC500 has hardware from Conexant (now owned by Synaptics), not Empia.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
10-11-2019, 01:37 PM
jwillis84's Avatar
jwillis84 jwillis84 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: College Station, TX
Posts: 584
Thanked 108 Times in 88 Posts
Exactly.. its a moving target.. normal behavior like going to the website to download the latest drivers.. does not work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
10-11-2019, 02:00 PM
lukeseaman lukeseaman is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 6
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thanks for the replies. I also own the “elgato video capture” device as well and ran into the exact same problem. Both devices I installed their drivers from the disk that came with. So maybe I have to capture in pal. Does anyone know how to capture in pal and get 29.97 frames?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
10-11-2019, 07:32 PM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 907
Thanked 204 Times in 178 Posts
You can't. Except for one country in the world, PAL is 25 fps.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Decoding VHS RF signal in software? hodgey Capture, Record, Transfer 5 02-14-2019 03:03 PM
SDI signal to multiple monitors? ottoj Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 1 12-13-2017 06:26 PM
All of a sudden, I get no video signal? jobeis Capture, Record, Transfer 2 01-09-2017 02:11 PM
No TV signal under MMC 9.14 wit ATI AIW X1900 Mejnour Capture, Record, Transfer 13 02-12-2014 09:22 AM
Do I lose PQ advantage switching signal from s-video to RCA in signal path ? Mejnour Project Planning, Workflows 4 02-01-2012 05:12 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:34 AM