Quantcast Wide transparent bars seen throughout my transfers? - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
03-21-2020, 01:11 PM
PaulL PaulL is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
For the first time since the mid 2000's, i've gotten back into transfering VHS onto DVD.

Since my Pioneer DVR-640H DVD recorder (connected to my Panasonic PV-V4520-K VHS deck) still works like it should, I'm using it to record my
VHS transfers.

This time around, I'm transfering movies (ones that never got a digital release of any kind) from retail tapes for reviewing purposes.

The problem i'm having now with those rips that I didn't have before with just regular tapes is that i'm getting 2 wide trasparent bars (vertical and horizontal) crossed together throughout the recording.

I've attached a sample video of it.

Is it the way i've plugged the wires from the DVD recorder/VHS/TV that's causing it? Is it my VHS player showing fatigue? In need of a good cleanup?

Anyone had this problem and found a solution?

Your help is much appreciated.


Attached Files
File Type: mp4 VHS_Transparent_Wide_bars.mp4 (10.07 MB, 23 downloads)
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
03-21-2020, 05:04 PM
dpalomaki dpalomaki is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: VA
Posts: 889
Thanked 190 Times in 163 Posts
Are to home recordings have the ghost as well? or is it restricted to commercial tapes?

Looks a bit like a pulse-cross ghost. If this is only on commercial tapes it might be an artifact of copy protection.

What are the details of your connections? Are you using a TBC?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
03-22-2020, 04:05 AM
themaster1 themaster1 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 213
Thanked 37 Times in 32 Posts
Looks like a ground loop to me, see here: https://bavc.github.io/avaa/artifacts/ac_beat.html
Solution: powering all devices in the video system using one source of electricity with all outlets serving power with minimal difference in ground potential
Reply With Quote
  #4  
03-24-2020, 10:28 AM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,084
Thanked 235 Times in 207 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by dpalomaki View Post
Looks a bit like a pulse-cross ghost.
Yeah, we're definitely looking at a moving ghost of horizontal & vertical sync. Not ground loop.

It's like the artifact in this thread, but stable instead of diagonally skewed: https://forum.videohelp.com/threads/...=1#post2573681

Do you have anything else connected to the VCR or DVD recorder?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
03-25-2020, 10:58 AM
PaulL PaulL is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
No TBC.


I was hoping it was a ground loop like he described because I had connected the DVD recorder on a seperate wall outlet but the bars
still showed.


In fact, I just noticed it doesn't show when its only the VCR player that's on and the tape plays fine without the bars, it's when I start up the DVD recorder for a recording that the bars show up.


The setup on each devices:


TV = Video 1

VCR = Channel 3

DVD Recorder = Channel 3


I added pictures to show the chords in the back of all 3 devices to see if maybe there's a connection problem there? if you need better pictures lemme know.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg DVD_Recorder_Back.jpg (72.4 KB, 5 downloads)
File Type: jpg TV_Back.jpg (64.3 KB, 5 downloads)
File Type: jpg VCR_Back.jpg (45.1 KB, 7 downloads)
File Type: jpg Plugged_Into.jpg (97.5 KB, 4 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
03-25-2020, 01:23 PM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,084
Thanked 235 Times in 207 Posts
Disconnect all of the RF coaxial cables.

Connect RCA (yellow, white, red) output from VCR to DVD recorder. Connect RCA output from DVD recorder to TV.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
03-25-2020, 07:09 PM
PaulL PaulL is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post
Disconnect all of the RF coaxial cables.

Connect RCA (yellow, white, red) output from VCR to DVD recorder. Connect RCA output from DVD recorder to TV.
FIXED!

I can't believe all it took was removing the RF coaxial cables.

For some reason, I thought they were important to plug in when I first set the whole thing up.

msgohan:

Thanks a bunch for the help everyone.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avisynth help: Transparent lines in the video? glazuna Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 33 07-30-2019 02:26 PM
Wide display gamut monitor for TV standards Mejnour Project Planning, Workflows 3 12-19-2018 08:02 PM
Good wide angle lens for Nikon D7000 for under $200.00 ? Sossity Photo Cameras: Buying & Shooting 7 11-23-2010 02:09 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:05 PM