Quantcast TBC-1000 discontinued - alternatives? - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
10-23-2013, 11:48 AM
tywald tywald is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 29
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi I'm back! Dammit, just when I was about to buy a TBC-1000 it gets discontinued :/ I was to buy it last month but then I saw there was a 1 week holiday so no orders could be processed. I completely forgot about it until recently :O

Are there other good alternatives?

I do have Philips VR-1000 as my VCR so perhaps I don't actually need one?

Last edited by tywald; 10-23-2013 at 12:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
10-23-2013, 12:46 PM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,026
Thanked 211 Times in 190 Posts
you can still find them on ebay
also the AVT-8710 is good

VCR TBC alone is not enough
Reply With Quote
The following users thank volksjager for this useful post: tywald (10-23-2013)
  #3  
10-23-2013, 01:16 PM
tywald tywald is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 29
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I assume those on ebay don't have the "universal power supply" which the bhphotovideo supplied with when you bought it from them. I hope the units are not effected by the different electric cycles (50Hz and 60Hz). I'm going to ask the support about the AVT in regards of it perform in other countries.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
10-23-2013, 01:17 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,711
Thanked 2,140 Times in 1,841 Posts
What's the power rating of a TBC-1000?
It may just need a plug shape adapter, not an actual different power supply.

Before getting a AVT-8710, you better read this: Is my new AVT-8710 DOA? (screenshots/clips of error)

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
10-23-2013, 01:43 PM
tywald tywald is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 29
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I haven't tried to use American units in European outlets myself but according to this video: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=icsJctGbglg it would fry.
My problem in this video would be the latter, since the power supply that you usually get for TBC-1000 is the 120VAC-60Hz one (I assume since they did say they had a universal power supply for Europe when they still sold the TBC-1000), which is not directly compatible.

This is why I'm deeply concerned, I'm afraid something will happen if I don't take precautions

I'm going to have a look at that thread. You just made me worry even more, haha.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
10-23-2013, 01:52 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 11,711
Thanked 2,140 Times in 1,841 Posts
Again, find out what the unit is rated for.
And DataVideo, the company that makes these, is still around. They may know more than even B&H does.

I have a PAL JVC VCR than is 50-60hz ~ 110-240W. So universal units do exist.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: tywald (10-23-2013)
  #7  
10-23-2013, 02:11 PM
tywald tywald is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 29
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
On the back of the TBC-1000 is rated as 12V DC and 1.2A.

B&H recommended me http://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produc...Time_Base.html I will need a step up transformer for this one.

Oh these seems to sell the 220V power supply! http://www.proflixsales.com/products...corrector.html I'm going to check with these if they still have one.

Last edited by tywald; 10-23-2013 at 02:27 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
10-23-2013, 03:16 PM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,314
Thanked 370 Times in 339 Posts
Here's another for sale: http://www.hdtvsupply.com/tbc-1000.html
But your link was cheaper.

These are MUCH harder to locate new, it appears. I was surprised.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank kpmedia for this useful post: tywald (10-23-2013)
  #9  
10-24-2013, 07:53 AM
tywald tywald is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 29
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
damn, I got this reply from proflixsales

"The TBC-1000 has been replaced by the TBC-5000. $800

Yes I can get a 220V unit."

I will try to ask hdtvsupply if they have it still.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
10-24-2013, 08:00 AM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,026
Thanked 211 Times in 190 Posts
proflixsales still list the TBC-100 PCI card for $336
with that you dont have to worry about power as it runs off a molex in your PC.
the TBC-1000 it just a TBC-100 combined with a fairly worthless distribution amp

i use the TBC-100 myself - i like it and it reduces wiring clutter on you desk
Reply With Quote
  #11  
10-24-2013, 08:01 AM
NJRoadfan NJRoadfan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,134
Thanked 350 Times in 287 Posts
Finding a 12v DC wall wart for 240VAC should be a piece of cake. I'm surprised these don't come with 100-240VAC switching power supplies to begin with.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
10-24-2013, 08:01 AM
tywald tywald is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 29
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
the card would not probably fit inside my mini-ITX computer
My motherboard is a ASRock Z77E mini-ITX and the case's dimensions are:
width: 8.74"
depth: 13.8"
height: 7.48"
Reply With Quote
  #13  
10-24-2013, 08:02 AM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,026
Thanked 211 Times in 190 Posts
a bigger case is very cheap or you can get a external PCI enclosure
Reply With Quote
  #14  
10-24-2013, 08:12 AM
tywald tywald is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 29
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
oh, the latter sounds great! I will look into it
Looks like it wasn't a good solution after all my motherboard doesn't even have a PCI slot, only PCIe3.0 and mini PCI-e.
I do have an old PC lying around, but it might be too slow for capturing >_<

Last edited by tywald; 10-24-2013 at 09:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
10-24-2013, 09:51 AM
tywald tywald is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 29
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Sry for double post, couldn't use edit button anymore.
The old computer is an old AMD semperon, 1.81Ghz with 512MB ram, would this be sufficient for capture usage? If the TBC-100 is in stock of course. Also if I buy the TBC-100 I wouldn't need an TV Wonder 600/750 USB right or? I can't see how I could connect these 2 together as the TBC-100 goes straight into the computer.

edit*AH nvm, I see there are in-and outputs on the card. I read it only uses power from the computer and can't communicate with it at all Right so I will still need both.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
10-24-2013, 10:09 AM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,026
Thanked 211 Times in 190 Posts
you dont need a PCI slot.
the card just fits in an empty pci slot for convenience, but has no contacts
(it runs though S-video cables not the motherboard)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
10-24-2013, 10:10 AM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,026
Thanked 211 Times in 190 Posts
you will need to upgrade the RAM to at least 2gb

if running XP get an AIW card instead of a 600/750
Reply With Quote
  #18  
10-24-2013, 10:12 AM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,026
Thanked 211 Times in 190 Posts
pic of tbc-100


Attached Images
File Type: jpg TBC-100.jpg (148.5 KB, 13 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
10-24-2013, 10:20 AM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,026
Thanked 211 Times in 190 Posts


Reply With Quote
  #20  
10-24-2013, 10:37 AM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,026
Thanked 211 Times in 190 Posts
what socket is you semperon? if it is AM2 or AM2+ just get a dual-core Athlon chip and just swap it.
i run an AMD 6000+ 3.0ghz dual-core in mine
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Datavideo TBC-1000 discontinued? tomr Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 1 10-10-2013 09:42 PM
Sign Video detailer and proc amps discontinued Cyclone82 Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 6 06-09-2012 10:12 PM
Anyone have experience with discontinued ACE GTH electronics ? Mejnour Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 5 01-16-2012 07:38 AM
ADVC-300 has been discontinued... metaleonid Capture, Record, Transfer 1 01-04-2012 04:18 PM
Datavideo TBC-1000 and SignVideo DR-1000 for sale [SOLD] Northpole Marketplace 2 02-15-2011 01:36 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 AM