Quantcast Procoder - Need help Encoding settings - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
12-04-2007, 11:27 PM
Tom_n_Jonna Tom_n_Jonna is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Montgomery, Alabama, USA.
Posts: 58
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hi guys...long time no chat...hope everyone is doing well...

I'm hoping you can lend some expertise to the following problem.

I have digital cable and have tried to record some movies as of late and have found them to be copy-once protected with DTCP (Digital Transmission Copy Protection) I believe. I'm hoping to transfer them from my JVC DR-MH30 to DVD, but it won't let me.

To overcome this small obstacle, I've recorded from the JVC DR-MH30 to my computer using the HuffyUV CODEC and, of course, there are now several 2G segments that make up the entire movie.

My hope is to simply find a way to load up all the segments and seemlessly play them back through my ATI TV Out capability, which will allow me to record the output with my JVC DR-HM30 and transfer to DVD. I'm hoping you can help me understand how to do this.

If this is not the smartest way to do it, I have Procoder 2 and can encode with it, but I'm not very good with it yet. I've played around with it, but my results have been less than acceptable. HuffyUV preserved the quality exceptionally well and I'd hate to lose all that by re-encoding with Procoder if I don't need to.

Look forward to hearing back when you all have time.

All the best!

Cheers...Tom
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
12-05-2007, 06:40 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10,326
Thanked 1,782 Times in 1,547 Posts
Procoder is professional quality. I have MainConcept 1.5 too, which is a bit easier to use and does look a bit better than PC2 does.

I'll send you some e-mails and write more info when I get more time (next week). If you don't hear back by next Wed., I forget. Don't hesitate to remind me. PM a link with this post at that time.


- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
12-05-2007, 10:17 AM
Tom_n_Jonna Tom_n_Jonna is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Montgomery, Alabama, USA.
Posts: 58
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Many thanks, LS!


Cheers...Tom
Reply With Quote
  #4  
12-07-2007, 09:45 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10,326
Thanked 1,782 Times in 1,547 Posts
Here you go. Video tutorial:

"Reload page to view video."


I opened my AVS file used in the recently-added guide, but an AVI would ideally be the same situation.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
12-16-2007, 01:19 AM
Tom_n_Jonna Tom_n_Jonna is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Montgomery, Alabama, USA.
Posts: 58
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
LS...many Thanks!

I set Procoder as instructed. Video looks real good. Seems, however, to be a bit more jumpy on pans than the original AVI captures. Are there some settings I can play with concerning that?

Again, many thanks!

Cheers...Tom
Reply With Quote
  #6  
12-16-2007, 01:33 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10,326
Thanked 1,782 Times in 1,547 Posts
Jumping is almost always an issue with interlace, specifically the SOURCE and OUTPUT field orders not matching the source, and not being set the same in both places in Procoder. What is your source, what is the source settings being read as, and what did you set the output to?


- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
12-16-2007, 07:02 AM
Tom_n_Jonna Tom_n_Jonna is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Montgomery, Alabama, USA.
Posts: 58
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Source is Huffy avi, 640x480, interlaced, upper/top and target is the MPEG settings (352x480,interlaced, upper/top, VBR 2-pass, etc.) you showed me.

Thoughts?

Cheers...Tom
Reply With Quote
  #8  
12-16-2007, 07:11 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10,326
Thanked 1,782 Times in 1,547 Posts
The framerates all match, too?
Are you watching these on a tv set, when you say it's jerky?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
12-16-2007, 08:26 AM
Tom_n_Jonna Tom_n_Jonna is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Montgomery, Alabama, USA.
Posts: 58
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Frame rates match too...I'm watching them on the computer...I'll try and burn one and watch it on the TV to see what happens. More to come...

Cheers...Tom
Reply With Quote
  #10  
12-16-2007, 08:41 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 10,326
Thanked 1,782 Times in 1,547 Posts
Sometimes the computer's CPU just doesn't work as well as a hardware decoder (as found in a DVD player). It might be nothing more than that. Hope so, actually, because that's the easiest solution.


- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
12-22-2007, 08:46 AM
Tom_n_Jonna Tom_n_Jonna is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Montgomery, Alabama, USA.
Posts: 58
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
That's for sure...still haven't burned it yet...still need to get some newly purchased software installed. By the by...did you see my post to you about Visionaries? Let me know if you're interested.

Cheers...Tom
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basic questions about Procoder encoding Kereellis Encode, Convert for discs 6 11-11-2009 03:19 AM
Mainconcept or procoder or else what? manthing Encode, Convert for discs 1 04-05-2008 07:28 AM
Procoder 2.0 Flags Question MBates05 Encode, Convert for discs 14 03-11-2006 05:38 PM
Procoder 2.0 to shrink 6GB video to single layer DVD ? MBates05 Encode, Convert for discs 19 12-19-2005 04:45 AM
Procoder 2.0 encoding has macroblocking blazey Encode, Convert for discs 7 02-11-2005 11:57 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:27 AM