#1  
10-15-2014, 09:04 AM
GreenAcres GreenAcres is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 54
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I picked up a DR-M10 on fleabay for $25 delivered. I replaced 9 capacitors and it seems to be working okay as far as I can tell. It did not come with a remote. I'm assuming I can't select the inputs unless I have the remote? I thought I could hook it up to my Dish Network Satellite Receiver and record via the S-Video input. But, I can't find anyway to switch the input from the tuner to the S-Video. The new My Little Pony movie is on Friday and my daughter would really like it if I could record it.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
10-15-2014, 02:46 PM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,027
Thanked 212 Times in 190 Posts
you really need the correct remotes with these units.
yours should be RM-SDR009
Reply With Quote
  #3  
10-15-2014, 04:09 PM
GreenAcres GreenAcres is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Missouri
Posts: 54
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
I found a RM-SDR009J. Is that the same thing?
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Looking for a JVC JIG remote Tom_n_Jonna Marketplace 2 02-09-2015 01:37 AM
Using multi-account functions in WHM? Brent cPanel WHM 0 09-13-2013 06:31 PM
Which remote for Panasonic VCR? monks19 Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 1 01-01-2013 10:54 PM
Remote Trigger Canon Photo Cameras: Buying & Shooting 1 02-17-2009 12:19 AM
Remote help. MOTUfan Capture, Record, Transfer 3 05-11-2007 02:24 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:20 PM