#1  
08-24-2017, 03:48 AM
badral13 badral13 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have bought a nice s7600U jvc vcr for ntsc transfer.
I live in Italy,we use voltage of 220V
,USA is 120V,and this vcr works with 120V.
After plugged the vcr the fuse blown,my question is..
someone know the right ampere of fuse to replace?
I have bought this product for correct voltage

https://www.amazon.it/gp/product/B00UXEBTEO

Hope my vcr is not burned...
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
08-24-2017, 04:22 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,750
Thanked 2,484 Times in 2,113 Posts
You mean the fuse in the VCR, correct?

- Unplug the deck.
- Open it, and you'll see the fuse on the power board.
- Be careful not to touch anything else. Even when unplugged, some components still hold a charge.
- Remove the old fuse, and read it with magnifying glass.

What does it read to be? Finding another is easy.

Import one if needed. Those are cheap (and lightweight), shipping also cheap.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
08-24-2017, 06:18 PM
bever bever is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Pac Northwest
Posts: 98
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by badral13 View Post
I have bought a nice s7600U jvc vcr for ntsc transfer.
I live in Italy,we use voltage of 220V
,USA is 120V,and this vcr works with 120V.
After plugged the vcr the fuse blown,my question is..
someone know the right ampere of fuse to replace?
I have bought this product for correct voltage

[URL]https://www.amazon.it/gp/product/B00UXEBTEO[/URL
Be aware of the difference in ac frequency which your vcr wants I looked at an online user manual for HR-S7600U see a snip of it here60 hz.jpg

Where you are if you are using ac power of 220 volt 50 hz then you will need more than a transformer as you will still end up with 50 hz. You will need an inverter which can change 50 hz to 60 hz.


Reply With Quote
Reply




Tags
fuse

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI 650 USB blown out highlights? waloshin Capture, Record, Transfer 18 10-22-2017 05:14 AM
WhatsApp destroyed my video codec? (Android phone) SpectorHacked Digital Devices 2 08-27-2014 12:49 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:44 AM