Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
05-25-2020, 07:26 PM
babanan babanan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 11
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hi

I have digitzed a bunch of PAL vhs tapes into Premiere on mac.

Equipment: Sony SVP 5600p > blackmagic intensity shuttle
I chose ProResHQ as capture format.

When watching the footage in vlc/quicktime I see those well known horrible interlacing lines.

But then comes the strange thing: when capturing using a DV-player/firewire (to DV codec) instead of intensity shuttle, the horrible interlacing lines are not there whennwatcing in vlc/quicktime. Hard edges appears soft instead of showing the combing effect..

Why?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
05-25-2020, 10:09 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,289
Thanked 540 Times in 499 Posts
It's a bad combination for a VHS job, Premiere/Mac/DV/Intensity Shuttle/ProRes, You will be better off posting in a Mac forum because most of the members here are PC based folks, No offense but just trying to be realistic.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
05-25-2020, 10:43 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,631
Thanked 2,458 Times in 2,090 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by latreche34 View Post
in a Mac forum because most of the members here are PC based folks,
I've been using Mac (actually pre-Mac Apple) since before Windows.
But yes, the root issue may be the gear itself, not Mac.

Quote:
Originally Posted by babanan
Equipment: Sony SVP 5600p > blackmagic intensity shuttle
I chose ProResHQ as capture format.
Blackmagic does a horrible job with consumer analog sources like VHS, and was designed (and as an afterthouht feature) for pro sources only like BetacamSP.

ProRes422 is the ideal choice for capture codec for VHS.

Quote:
those well known horrible interlacing lines.
VHS is an interlaced format. You should see interlacing in the capture. If not, you're capturing wrong. However, VLC should deinterlace when the deinterlacing playback filter is enable. Is it? If so, then something is wrong with the capture.

Quote:
But then comes the strange thing: when capturing using a DV-player/firewire (to DV codec) instead of intensity shuttle, the horrible interlacing lines are not there whennwatcing in vlc/quicktime. Hard edges appears soft instead of showing the combing effect..
Samples mean more than words. Don' tell us, show us. Attach a tiny sample, just 2-3 seconds.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #4  
05-26-2020, 12:41 AM
babanan babanan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 11
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I will get you video samples. For now all I got is this screenshot of the two different vide files playing side by side in quicktime. The ProRes version to the left, DV to the right.

Just for anyones information, I am well aware of what interlacing is. My reason for wondering was that I expected both files two show the same artifacts.

edit- OK, i see compression in digitalteq destroyed the image, I will get back to it


Attached Images
File Type: jpg Skjermbilde 2020-05-26 kl. 07.35.31.jpg (42.7 KB, 6 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
05-26-2020, 02:11 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,631
Thanked 2,458 Times in 2,090 Posts
Submit the two sample images separately, not side-by-side, max forum width for image attachments is 890px.
The images should be 720x wide.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
05-26-2020, 04:46 AM
babanan babanan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 11
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Here is the ProRes screenshot from quicktime

And her is the DV-version without comb-effect


Attached Images
File Type: jpg 6356E2FC-B39D-4FAD-9A04-58E4E2EB6F8A.jpg (69.7 KB, 3 downloads)
File Type: jpg 6C60B96A-6725-48A0-9050-E1C9D82B355C.jpg (56.6 KB, 4 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
05-26-2020, 04:59 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,631
Thanked 2,458 Times in 2,090 Posts
The "without" has blended deinterlace, and that's not good. Ghosting, blurry.
You need to attach some actual sample clips.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #8  
05-26-2020, 05:15 AM
babanan babanan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 11
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I will do later today when I am finished working
Reply With Quote
  #9  
05-26-2020, 10:44 AM
hodgey hodgey is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,683
Thanked 449 Times in 385 Posts
Most likely the DV version is being deinterlaced automatically when being played back, while the ProRes version is not.

The DV codec interlaced (BFF) by default, so the player will know it is and turns on deinterlacing on playback (technically some camcorders could do some 24fps pull-down stuff but DV is otherwise always interlaced). The ProRes codec does support interlacing as well, but it may not be enabled by default, or quicktime/vlc doesn't enable deinterlacing by default for it. You can use e.g https://mediaarea.net/en/MediaInfo (runs on both macos and windows) to check if the file is flagged as interlaced. If it's not you will have to manually tell the application using it that the video is interlaced (with top field first). There may or may not be a setting in the blackmagic capture codec settings to indicate whether the video should be compressed with interlacing support or not.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank hodgey for this useful post: lordsmurf (05-27-2020)
  #10  
05-26-2020, 04:38 PM
babanan babanan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 11
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hi Hodgey.

You are absolutely right. I tested it now, and it turns out that QT deinterlaces the DV-material by default, not the ProRes. Thanks
Reply With Quote
The following users thank babanan for this useful post: lordsmurf (05-27-2020)
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Interlacing problem on TV drzapp Encode, Convert for discs 3 12-14-2018 10:50 PM
Interlacing - can anyone help clarify? discmeister Capture, Record, Transfer 26 09-14-2018 06:31 AM
Convert Apple ProRes to lossless Windows Codec? Winsordawson Edit Video, Audio 13 09-08-2015 09:45 AM
Interlacing artifacts issue in ISO image? merchantord General Discussion 35 02-06-2015 11:22 PM
Gspot Codec Analysis Tool - AVI codec info [DOWNLOAD] admin Encode, Convert for discs 1 03-19-2011 10:49 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 PM