#1  
05-26-2020, 09:49 AM
enas.nikos enas.nikos is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 13
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi,
After reading lots of articles in the forum, I have understood that the TBC of the VCRs, will not work with MSECAM (SECAM B) tapes, even if the TBC is enabled.
So, does it make difference, for digitizing old MSECAM tapes, if the VCR has internal TBC or not?
Thank you
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
05-27-2020, 03:13 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,823
Thanked 2,501 Times in 2,126 Posts
I'd be interested in knowing this myself. Hopefully we get participation from someone who can answer this. This is a format where I have zero experience (at least that I can recall).

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
05-27-2020, 01:00 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,368
Thanked 552 Times in 510 Posts
I can try to make a recording in MESECAM and find out if the TBC works or not, Never had a MESECAM pre recorded tape in my entire life, They are usually sold to the middle east market, I had some SECAM tapes from France back in the day.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem capturing Secam with ATI AIW? Mejnour Capture, Record, Transfer 5 11-07-2018 03:38 AM
Worklflow with L-secam (Mesecam)? Mejnour Capture, Record, Transfer 5 10-22-2018 01:02 PM
SECAM-L conversion to DVD? photoguy1234 General Discussion 3 10-28-2016 03:15 AM
ATI All In Wonder Radeon 7500 PCI for SECAM? autephex Capture, Record, Transfer 11 10-29-2014 12:14 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 PM