#21  
09-03-2010, 03:22 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,338
Thanked 2,427 Times in 2,064 Posts
I would build a capture box on Windows XP.

Most classic hardware and software simply will not function well on Windows 7, and there are NO ADVANTAGES of Windows 7 over Windows XP for standard workflows. Most Win7 advances were for new hardware (quad core CPUs, 4+GB RAM, etc) and little was important for working machines. The ATI 600 was one of the few marginal saves, that still worked on Win7. Vista wiped out a lot of older hardware and apps, but not as badly as Win7 did. Even installing simple codecs required for a good workflow (HuffYUV, AC3, XviD, etc) can be a nuisance on Vista and 7.

They perform about the same for HuffYUV compresison. The USB interface can be a worry, as not all USB works the same on all computers. Some drop signal strength more often, for example. Remember that USB is not sustained, it's variable. Although I'd note it's generally still high enough for video throughput. This card is fine on my HP HTPC and two HP laptops, as those have good USB connections.

I've not tested the ATI 600 on my older systems, but I bet I'd run into a few snags, as I know the USB is weak on two of them -- they won't even power portable hard drives.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #22  
09-03-2010, 05:07 AM
Juan-ito Juan-ito is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Thanks LS.

From what you have written I can conclude that with the same S-VHS source being used, an ATI 600 USB device and Radeon AIW 7, 8 or 9000 AGP will capture similar quality using Virtualdub and Huffy compression under XP?

(XP was my preferred choice, just have to find a decent motherboard with AGP and USB. Post processing, bring on the quad core and RAID 0)

I appreciate your time and help with this.

Juan
Reply With Quote
  #23  
09-03-2010, 06:51 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,338
Thanked 2,427 Times in 2,064 Posts
Quote:
From what you have written I can conclude that with the same S-VHS source being used, an ATI 600 USB device and Radeon AIW 7, 8 or 9000 AGP will capture similar quality using Virtualdub and Huffy compression under XP?
Yes, correct.

The primary issue is one of throughput, meaning that an AGP or PCI setup is far less likely to drop frames.

A secondary issue comes with capturing PAL video. The 600 can only be used for AVI capturing of PAL material. The older Radeon class cards can capture PAL to AVI or MPEG, and with far less settings tweaks.

A computer in the 2.5Ghz+ range is perfect for those older Radeon cards. It can be pretty much any computer from the latter single-core generation, or the early multi-core (dual core) generation. Even last summer, in 2009, I was seeing good sales of new AGP slot motherboards at Microcenter in Kansas City. Earlier this year, a friend in KC bought a "new" (refurb) IBM cheap with an AGP slot, and he loves it!

Quote:
Post processing, bring on the quad core and RAID 0
I'd suggest against RAID 0. It's abusive to the drives, easy to lose data, and not really a "RAID" anyway (not redundant). Video processing will always bottleneck at the CPU, with write speeds being second to that. Beyond this, 7200rpm drives are plenty fast for writing as fast as the CPU can outbound deliver, even on quad core setups.

You don't need "RAID 0 speeds" until you get into SDI uncompressed video, which you won't be doing. Even I don't have to mess with that level of video.

The benefits are zero, and the risks are greater. You've been warned!

I've seen several RAID 0 arrays die in the past decade. Far more often than single drives. And when the RAID array dies, it's pretty much impossible to recover the data. At least with a failed standard formatted "single" drive, you can always pay for clean-room recovery (about $1K to $2K), which can often get 99% of data back!

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #24  
09-03-2010, 07:44 AM
Juan-ito Juan-ito is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 8
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Thank you.

I'll see what I can unearth here as far as agp slot motherboards go.

Is it worth considering the use of two drives, one to feed the original file to be processed and the other to receive the processed file? Would a RAID 1 array further sloww down the writing side of this workflow?

Your advise is very much appreciated.

Juan
Reply With Quote
  #25  
09-03-2010, 07:46 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,338
Thanked 2,427 Times in 2,064 Posts
Quote:
Is it worth considering the use of two drives, one to feed the original file to be processed and the other to receive the processed file?
Yes, do this.

Quote:
Would a RAID 1 array further sloww down the writing side of this workflow?
It depends entirely on the hardware or software drivers. A good one will increase or maintain speeds. A poor one will slow you down.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #26  
05-30-2011, 11:39 PM
bglass bglass is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hey Lord Smurf,

Sorry for ressurecting the thread. Any updates on the ATI USB 600 and CMC/VirtualDub capture guide? This would be an awesome capture guide for newer equipment and operating systems.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
05-31-2011, 01:08 AM
Tuco Tuco is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 79
Thanked 31 Times in 19 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by admin
And it can capture in VirtualDub just fine, PAL or NTSC, and you can select any number of codecs (including the recently-free Matrox MPEG broadcast codecs, DV and uncompressed!)
Would these be the Matrox codecs you are referring to? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
06-01-2011, 09:22 AM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,318
Thanked 653 Times in 457 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tuco View Post
Would these be the Matrox codecs you are referring to? Thanks!
See posts #3 and #4 here: http://www.digitalfaq.com/forum/vide...lor-space.html
That's it.

- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
The following users thank admin for this useful post: Tuco (06-01-2011)
  #29  
06-15-2011, 05:48 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,338
Thanked 2,427 Times in 2,064 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by bglass View Post
Hey Lord Smurf, Sorry for ressurecting the thread. Any updates on the ATI USB 600 and CMC/VirtualDub capture guide? This would be an awesome capture guide for newer equipment and operating systems.
It's more or less done now, will be publishing it on the new site soon.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #30  
06-16-2011, 01:39 AM
Spektre Spektre is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
For those looking at using at least the PCIe version of this card with Windows 7, be advised that there are no ProcAmp settings with this device
Reply With Quote
  #31  
06-16-2011, 05:53 AM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,318
Thanked 653 Times in 457 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spektre View Post
For those looking at using at least the PCIe version of this card with Windows 7, be advised that there are no ProcAmp settings with this device
It's not the hardware that includes the proc amp, but the software.

If using VirtualDub for capture, you have proc amp abilities. If using ATI CMC, you do not. (Catalyst Media Center is really nothing more than a limited and dumbed-down version of ATI MMC.) ATI CMC is fine for capturing NTSC MPEG-2, but for any filter work or lossless/uncompressed capturing you'll want to use VirtualDub.

In all honesty, if you want proc amp controls, use external proc amp hardware, like a SignVideo PA-100 or an Elite Video BVP-4.

- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
06-16-2011, 09:05 AM
Spektre Spektre is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by admin View Post
It's not the hardware that includes the proc amp, but the software.

If using VirtualDub for capture, you have proc amp abilities. If using ATI CMC, you do not. (Catalyst Media Center is really nothing more than a limited and dumbed-down version of ATI MMC.) ATI CMC is fine for capturing NTSC MPEG-2, but for any filter work or lossless/uncompressed capturing you'll want to use VirtualDub.

In all honesty, if you want proc amp controls, use external proc amp hardware, like a SignVideo PA-100 or an Elite Video BVP-4.
Thanks, but I am using VirtualDub and there are no ProcAmp controls for this unit. (PCIe version), at least none the Windows 7 driver exposes.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
06-16-2011, 09:29 AM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,311
Thanked 374 Times in 341 Posts
In VirtualDub capture mode, I can go to Video > Levels and there's options to change brightness, contrast, hue, saturation and sharpness. Using an ATI 600 USB card and VirtualDub 1.9.8. Not sure how to explain why you're unable to get these proc amp controls. It may be something specific to your system, your version of VirtualDub, the drivers in use, or the PCIe card itself. Hard to say. I don't have that exact combination of hardware available to test with.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
06-16-2011, 10:12 AM
Spektre Spektre is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 14
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by kpmedia View Post
In VirtualDub capture mode, I can go to Video > Levels and there's options to change brightness, contrast, hue, saturation and sharpness. Using an ATI 600 USB card and VirtualDub 1.9.8. Not sure how to explain why you're unable to get these proc amp controls. It may be something specific to your system, your version of VirtualDub, the drivers in use, or the PCIe card itself. Hard to say. I don't have that exact combination of hardware available to test with.
The key is, are you using Windows 7 with a PCIe card? The 600 PCIe with Windows 7 does not have access to the ProcAmp.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
06-16-2011, 05:46 PM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,311
Thanked 374 Times in 341 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Spektre View Post
The key is, are you using Windows 7 with a PCIe card? The 600 PCIe with Windows 7 does not have access to the ProcAmp.
On this specific system, no.
However, this card moves around, and one system is on Windows 7 x64.

When time permits, I'll test there, too.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Tags
capturing, vhs

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Opinion on the CopiAll device? Want to backup films... lordsmurf Capture, Record, Transfer 2 04-15-2012 10:06 PM
Scanner advise - for dvd covers manthing Project Planning, Workflows 12 03-15-2010 12:23 PM
I need a capture device that does 768*576! lzrplayr Capture, Record, Transfer 4 02-11-2010 08:38 AM
Cheap EasyCap USB capture device on sale, thru 8/27 admin Capture, Record, Transfer 0 08-25-2009 01:58 AM
Need the device that transfers tv shows to PC ty3 Capture, Record, Transfer 4 02-02-2006 06:42 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35 PM