#1  
07-09-2013, 01:45 PM
Eagleaye Eagleaye is offline
Invalid Email / Banned / Spammer
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 36
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Should an AIW 9800 card connected via S-Video to a JVC HM-DR10000 show a "realtime" representation of the menu screen?
When running mmc 9.02 I can see the blue screen showing the input (i.e S1) at first but if I select the menu button or change the channel on the VCR the screen doesn't change until I flick through the inputs. I seem to be able to capture video ok (albeit with the issues reported elsewhere).

Is this normal or does it indicate a problem with the setup?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
07-17-2013, 09:46 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,751
Thanked 2,486 Times in 2,114 Posts
Q; Should an AIW 9800 card connected via S-Video to a JVC HM-DR10000 show a "realtime" representation of the menu screen?
A: Yes.

Something in the signal is confusing the ATI.
Do you have a TBC between the VCR and the ATI. If not, it's false copy protection. And why you need at TBC. Freezing is a symptom of "protection" (anti-copy, articial video or timebase errors).

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: Eagleaye (08-05-2013)
  #3  
07-18-2013, 06:05 AM
Eagleaye Eagleaye is offline
Invalid Email / Banned / Spammer
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 36
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
There isn't a TBC in place at the moment, I'm holding back from buying one due to concerns that I can find a reliable source in the UK and ways of testing for a good unit (I'm likely to go for a AVT-8710). Looks like I'm going to have to "bite the bullet" though and see if some of these problems go away with one.
Since it came out of storage I recently relocated this ATI card from a self built machine into a Dell Precision 360 (on paper a better PC) and don't recall seeing this problem with the previous machine, can ATI card performance change so significantly between PCs?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
07-18-2013, 06:16 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,751
Thanked 2,486 Times in 2,114 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by Eagleaye View Post
can ATI card performance change so significantly between PCs?
Yes. I've had this happen a few times in the past 12 years. Not often, but a few.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
08-05-2013, 03:59 AM
Eagleaye Eagleaye is offline
Invalid Email / Banned / Spammer
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 36
Thanked 14 Times in 14 Posts
Just an update on this in case it's of use to anyone; using an external TBC solved this problem amongst others.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank Eagleaye for this useful post: kpmedia (08-05-2013)
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Weird card reader and card behavior Sossity Blank Media 12 02-11-2011 05:41 PM
Possible to make a "working" DVD Menu with DVD Menu Studio? admin Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 0 04-06-2010 01:08 AM
DVD Menu help? emokid Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 3 07-15-2006 03:12 AM
New Menu... wheezer210 Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 8 04-12-2006 03:06 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 PM