#1  
06-10-2018, 08:59 PM
Gotanno Gotanno is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi all,

I'm a little confused. I keep reading that it is best to capture Interlaced, but it seems that VD is automatically capturing my videos as Progressive?

I'm working with Video 8 tapes (PAL), which according to Wikipedia is Interlaced, but Media Info the resulting files are Progressive...

Is there a setting I am missing?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
06-10-2018, 10:29 PM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,307 Times in 982 Posts
Due to he nature of lossless avi video, Mediainfo isn't always correct in every respect. And you are capturing to 720x480 YUY2 lossless media, aren't you?

There is no interlace setting in Virtualdub capture. VDub captures whatever goes into it. What capture device are you using?

How do you know it's not really interlaced? Did you view the video frame by frame in VirtualDub? Do you know what interlaced frame look like in an editor? Do you see combing effects in frames that include motion? Neuron2_How To Analyze Video Frame Structure.zip.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank sanlyn for this useful post: Gotanno (06-11-2018), lordsmurf (06-10-2018)
  #3  
06-10-2018, 11:06 PM
Gotanno Gotanno is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Well, the video does look interlaced (it has those "combs") , so it's safe to assume that it's just a reporting glitch then?

I'm using an Avid Pro /Pinnacle capture card via (usb) and capturing to 720x540 yuy2 4:2:2 ffv1 mkv
Reply With Quote
  #4  
06-10-2018, 11:28 PM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,307 Times in 982 Posts
Definitely a reporting glitch, not common but sometimes happens with lossless AVI.

Pinnacle USB usually requires extra care in cleanup and post processing, but nothing that can't be managed.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank sanlyn for this useful post: Gotanno (06-11-2018), lordsmurf (06-10-2018)
  #5  
06-10-2018, 11:38 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,338
Thanked 2,428 Times in 2,064 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanlyn View Post
Pinnacle USB usually requires extra care in cleanup and post processing
Depends on the model.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gotanno View Post
I'm using an Avid Pro /Pinnacle capture card via (usb)
Which model? There are a few really nice Pinnacle cards, but you'll pay for it.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
06-11-2018, 06:38 AM
Gotanno Gotanno is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Ok, good to know! Thanks.

Im using an ancient Avid Liquid Pro 7 😁

https://www.bhphotovideo.com/c/produ...akout_Box.html

I got it off eBay as it also has a FireWire port (I've a laptop), but ended up only using the s-video port as most of my video is pre Digital 8 and I read that analogue tape is best captured that way....

Is this model ok in terms of quality?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
06-15-2018, 08:37 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,338
Thanked 2,428 Times in 2,064 Posts
This is very similar to the Matrox RT.X100 cards from what I can see -- but external. I was always leery of anything requiring NLE capture, as NLEs are lousy at capture. For example, no dropped frames reporting.

I didn't pay much attention to Avid in the 90s or early 2000s, aside from FreeDV. Saying "Avid" is honestly like saying "Sony", as they long ago cashed in on their name brand status, and not everything they had was quality.

What I don't know offhand is if this is a DV capture box. That would concern me. And I think it is.

The MPEG conversion is pure software work, and quality is suspect. I never read much about it for that reason.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #8  
06-18-2018, 09:28 AM
Gotanno Gotanno is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
...What I don't know offhand is if this is a DV capture box. That would concern me. And I think it is...
Hi Lord Smurf. I'm sorry, but I don't understand what you mean?

It does have a Firewire port if that's what you are referring to?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #9  
06-18-2018, 10:13 AM
hodgey hodgey is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 1,668
Thanked 443 Times in 380 Posts
The question is whether it's a box that captures an analog video signal and turns it into a DV stream, which is then input to the computer. or whether that's just another input. An example of the first would be one of the canopus ADVC devices. The problem with the DV capture boxes are that you lose some image quality due to the lossy nature of the DV format (which is basically like a stream of jpeg images), especially for NTSC video. From what I can see, this box seems to use USB2 for data transfer though, the DV connection seems to be a DV input.

Last edited by hodgey; 06-18-2018 at 10:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
06-18-2018, 11:41 AM
Gotanno Gotanno is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 9
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by hodgey View Post
The question is whether it's a box that captures an analog video signal and turns it into a DV stream, which is then input to the computer. or whether that's just another input. An example of the first would be one of the canopus ADVC devices. The problem with the DV capture boxes are that you lose some image quality due to the lossy nature of the DV format (which is basically like a stream of jpeg images), especially for NTSC video. From what I can see, this box seems to use USB2 for data transfer though, the DV connection seems to be a DV input.
I see! Well, I've found this information... does it help at all? (see end of page 2)
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Capture Interlaced (60i) VHS and convert to 60p? Osprey 260e + Virtualdub? analog2digital Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 2 03-11-2020 11:13 AM
VHS capture not interlaced as expected? oldvhs Capture, Record, Transfer 9 04-24-2019 10:45 AM
Let Youtube encode interlaced VHS capture? Mejnour Project Planning, Workflows 8 02-06-2019 02:37 AM
Interlaced artifacts from video capture? Mejnour Capture, Record, Transfer 3 10-18-2018 12:45 PM
Capture interlaced, but how to to keep video interlaced when making DVDs? premiumcapture Encode, Convert for discs 11 12-21-2013 03:40 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 AM