#1  
09-03-2018, 12:56 PM
stevevid stevevid is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 124
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
I am experimenting with GScript as a way to add If, Then, Else functionality to AviSynth. It's not working so far. I am stuck with VirtualDub and AvsPmod both issuing a "Script error: syntax error" that points to my use of the { character to mark the beginning of the statement. I've included the section of the test scrip that is giving me trouble.

Code:
LoadPlugin("C:\Program Files (x86)\AviSynth\plugins\External Filters\GScript_11\GScript.dll")

#Scene 1:  
StartFrame = 0
EndFrame = 7809
For (FrameCount = StartFrame, EndFrame, step =1)  {
ColorYUV(gain_y=70,off_y=0,cont_y=80,off_u=0,cont_u=256,off_v=-4,cont_v=256,opt="",showyuv=false)
}
I have tried a variety of positions for the {. I eliminated spaces before it, I moved it to another line, etc. The syntax error always shows up and points to the { character. This is the proper character according to AviSynth grammar and descriptions in the GScript plugin description. Any thoughts on why the error occurs?

Thanks,
Steve
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
09-03-2018, 06:37 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,501
Thanked 2,447 Times in 2,079 Posts
This is one of those things that I tried once or twice, long ago, never got it to work, and just moved on. The reason was most assuredly because I wanted to do something, and the script example I found online used it. But it never worked. And that happens quite a bit with Avisynth, you find fubar/non-working scripts (and usually from years ago).

I never see anybody posting a script that has this in use.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
09-04-2018, 01:56 AM
stevevid stevevid is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 124
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
I tried using the structure someone else had on this site. It didn't work either.

AviSynth+ has the GScript built in to add the If-Then-Else function. By adding the new functions, the developers were able to eliminate part of the syntax and make it easier to use.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
09-04-2018, 02:02 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,501
Thanked 2,447 Times in 2,079 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevevid View Post
In general, do you recommend moving to AviSynth+ from AviSynth?
No.

Use Avisynth+ x64 for 64-bit filters, or 32/64 that are faster in 64 (like QTGMC).
But regular current Avisynth 2.6 for the 32-bit.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
09-10-2018, 11:35 PM
stevevid stevevid is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 124
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
No.

Use Avisynth+ x64 for 640bit filters, or 32/64 that are faster in 64 (like QTGMC).
But regular current Avisynth 2.6 for the 32-bit.
WOW, Avisyth+ is really embracing the future. It supports 640 bit technology.

I had to do this. I couldn't help myself.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #6  
09-11-2018, 12:07 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,501
Thanked 2,447 Times in 2,079 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevevid View Post
WOW, Avisyth+ is really embracing the future. It supports 640 bit technology.
I had to do this. I couldn't help myself.
Steve
As documented in the forum at the time, I had a catastrophic MS episode that left me half paralyzed some years ago. I had to learn how to walk again, etc, including how to type with two hands. One of my many remnants of this ordeal is that my fingers can sometimes offset on the keyboard, and I don't realize it.

The keys to the right of the keyboard are the worst, like
0-
,.
./
p[
][
;l
';
m,

I often scan my posts for those transpose typos, before submitting, but I miss some.

I agree, it can make amusing typos that make me go

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #7  
09-12-2018, 01:23 PM
stevevid stevevid is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 124
Thanked 12 Times in 9 Posts
I am so sorry! I didn't know. I'll restrain myself in the future.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #8  
09-12-2018, 06:52 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,501
Thanked 2,447 Times in 2,079 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by stevevid View Post
I am so sorry! I didn't know. I'll restrain myself in the future.
Steve
No, it's fine. I think such typos can be amusing too.

This was probably the 3rd typo comments I'd gotten within a week, so it was time I said something about it. Health is something I struggle with, and it presents as random things. Typos is a main one, and then the other is that I have to disappear offline for days at a time. But I always come back.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble getting my old ATI Theater 650 PCIe card to work... jrodefeld Capture, Record, Transfer 1 11-26-2016 11:35 PM
JVC SR VS20U VCR having trouble Jpass992 Video Hardware Repair 15 08-09-2013 04:06 PM
Trouble with v1900 AIW, ATI shut itself down? Tom_n_Jonna Capture, Record, Transfer 2 06-21-2007 08:51 PM
Trouble with TBC...HELP! Tom_n_Jonna Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 3 01-21-2006 12:39 AM
Having some trouble... Daniel Capture, Record, Transfer 9 06-06-2005 10:25 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:12 AM