Quantcast ATI TV Wonder 600 reboots with Catalyst Media Center? - digitalFAQ Forum
Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
06-13-2018, 07:21 PM
SHGMC SHGMC is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hello!

I recently bought an ATI TV WONDER 600 USB. I installed the original software (Catalyst) on a Windows XP operating system. Everything seems to work. But when I select the video capture that recognizes the usb device plugged in, the computer turns off and reboots automatically. I uninstall the software to reinstall it, but the trouble persists.

I managed a video capture with a Mini DV camera without having this problem.

I do not know what to do. Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
06-15-2018, 12:48 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,658
Thanked 1,647 Times in 1,429 Posts
Catalyst Media Center is a special version of ArcSoft that is sort of more like the legacy ATI MMC from ATI AIW. It can be used for DVD/BD spec MPEG capturing, but the drawback is that dropped frames are not reported like the latter ATI MMC used for ATI AIW PCIe cards. For that reason, I only use it when in a pinch.

For that ATI 600 USB card. use VirtualDub 1.9.x, and capture lossless Huffyuv.

I'm working on the glossary entries lately, and I've noted to include some of this info on the ATI 600 page.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: SHGMC (06-15-2018)
  #3  
06-19-2018, 09:27 PM
SHGMC SHGMC is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi!

I did exactly like you recommended, but it did it again. Vitualdub seems to work like intended but the computer turn off when it is loading to capture the picture. I tried many times. I don't know what to do at this moment.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
06-20-2018, 05:36 PM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,185 Times in 957 Posts
Catalyst Media Center is not required for lossless capture with VirtualDub or AmarecTV. I've been capturing for years and haven't installed an ATI Media Center version since 2004.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
06-22-2018, 08:27 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 9,658
Thanked 1,647 Times in 1,429 Posts
You have a driver conflict.

If it flashes a BSOD message one screen, you'll need to see what it says. Since it may be fast, you'll have to record a video on the computer monitor. Been there, done that.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: SHGMC (06-22-2018)
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ATI 600 USB video capture card drivers + Catalyst Media Center [DOWNLOAD] lordsmurf Capture, Record, Transfer 60 06-17-2020 01:19 PM
Beginning of video is removed! (ATI Catalyst Media Center) Hampton80 Capture, Record, Transfer 4 05-22-2014 08:06 AM
AMD ATI X600 Pro 256mb and ATI Media Center 8.7 Zoink187 Capture, Record, Transfer 11 02-25-2014 07:00 PM
DVD ISO to wireless media center? What to use? DNLA option? lordsmurf Digital Devices 1 09-30-2013 11:43 PM
Quality of Media Center PC vs regular Digital TV...? musiclover7 Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 12 12-11-2009 02:04 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:52 PM