Quantcast Way to get VirtualDub to save updated AVI back to same location? - digitalFAQ Forum
  #1  
01-03-2019, 11:43 AM
stevevid stevevid is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 112
Thanks: 21
Thanked 9 Times in 7 Posts
I get a VirtualDub error when I try to save an avi I've changed back to the same file name with VDub's "Save as AVI...". When I try to save a file I first get the "...avi already exists. Do you want to replace it?" message. I click yes then I get a VDub error that says "...The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process." The only process is VDub itself. I have tried rebooting and just run VDub and still get the message. Why?

Thanks,
Steve

BTW, I'm using VDub 1.9.11
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
01-03-2019, 04:37 PM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,130
Thanks: 105
Thanked 941 Times in 804 Posts
You can't save an object that's open and processed in the same app. In order to replace the file, the old version is internally deleted. You can't use it as input for itself and delete it at the same time. If you want the new processing to be saved to a file with the same name, change the location for the new file.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank sanlyn for this useful post: stevevid (01-03-2019)
  #3  
01-09-2019, 10:39 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 7,740
Thanks: 806
Thanked 1,186 Times in 1,057 Posts
You cannot overwrite an open file.
And thank (insert deity of choice) for that! I can't image the problems we'd all have.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Find television shows, cartoons, DVDs and Blu-ray releases at the TVPast forums.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
01-10-2019, 10:36 AM
ehbowen ehbowen is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 179
Thanks: 16
Thanked 12 Times in 12 Posts
I like to keep the original source file intact, at least until I'm ready to export the finished product.

That said, if disk space is really tight (why, when a 4TB Seagate from B&H is under $100 shipped?), if the input file is "CaptureOne" you can save the output file to "new.CaptureOne". Then, once the processing is completed and (Very Important!) you have verified that the output file is not corrupted and looks the way you want, you can delete the old "CaptureOne" and rename the output file accordingly.

I still like to hang on to the original source until processing is complete and the recipient is happy with the final results. And then some.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stablehost Stockholm location worth it? msingle Web Hosting 2 06-01-2018 09:18 AM
Please complete your location in the profile friendly_jacek General Discussion 2 08-19-2015 11:01 AM
ATI MMC Captured file location rocko Capture, Record, Transfer 0 06-22-2015 11:58 AM
EuroVPS vs Fresh Roast Hosting? Best server location? Impulse Web Hosting 1 08-18-2014 09:16 PM
Best settings to save an AVI in VirtualDub filtered from Avisynth? Zoink187 Project Planning, Workflows 7 07-23-2014 05:45 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 AM  —  vBulletin Copyright Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd