Go Back    Forum > Digital Life > Computers

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
04-16-2014, 11:59 PM
DeeSeven DeeSeven is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 185
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
Hello,

I'm looking for a pc with a firewire port...seems to be like finding a needle in a haystack....I found one



has firewire ports, and all that good stuff, I'm looking to use it just for video capturing. Nothing else would be on that pc. Should I pull the trigger?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
04-17-2014, 12:15 AM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,319
Thanked 371 Times in 340 Posts
How much is it?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
04-17-2014, 05:58 AM
DeeSeven DeeSeven is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 185
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
200 including shipping
Reply With Quote
  #4  
04-17-2014, 07:00 AM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,027
Thanked 212 Times in 190 Posts
if firewire is the main concern why not just get a firewire card?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
04-17-2014, 07:18 AM
DeeSeven DeeSeven is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 185
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
I have 2 newer laptops and a desktop that is too old to handle firewire, heck it can barely run winxp I run win98 on it and it sits as a print server.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
04-17-2014, 08:14 AM
volksjager volksjager is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,027
Thanked 212 Times in 190 Posts
well then that pc would be a big upgrade, but $200 sound like too much for the specs
i see computers comparable to that all the time locally for around $100 and even if it doesnt have firewire on the motherboard a $10 firewire card would fix that
Reply With Quote
The following users thank volksjager for this useful post: DeeSeven (04-17-2014)
  #7  
04-17-2014, 08:19 AM
DeeSeven DeeSeven is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 185
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
hm good point, I guess this one sells for that price cause its more of a "box" shape and not a huge bulky desktop pc..back to the drawing board
Reply With Quote
  #8  
04-18-2014, 02:14 AM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,319
Thanked 371 Times in 340 Posts
Those small form factor "cubes" have horrible power supplies inside -- hot and small wattage. I'd avoid anything that's too small for its own good. Find a nice small tower with a normal power supply. The PSU is the most common component to wear out on a computer, and proprietary and special sized ones can be a pain to replace.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank kpmedia for this useful post: DeeSeven (04-18-2014)
  #9  
04-21-2014, 08:07 AM
premiumcapture premiumcapture is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 585
Thanked 70 Times in 64 Posts
whats your current setup?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
04-23-2014, 04:44 PM
DeeSeven DeeSeven is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 185
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
thanks for the info kp

nothing for a firewire setup premiumcapture. I use a "newer" hp laptop for capturing vhs/hi8/8mm tapes but I'd like to get a basic set up where everything goes into 1 pc. The laptop doesn't have a pci or PCI Express port either
Reply With Quote
  #11  
04-23-2014, 09:03 PM
premiumcapture premiumcapture is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 585
Thanked 70 Times in 64 Posts
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16815144040

no idea if it works or not, but if this is a long term project and you have money i would get a blackmagic card and an older mac pro.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
07-23-2014, 05:19 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 12,184
Thanked 2,249 Times in 1,931 Posts
Did you get a new PC yet?

Have you ever consider simply adding a Firewire card?
Many motherboards also have Firewire output on the board, and you just need to add your own external ports. (I have at least one of these.)

I'd never get a Mac if the primary intention was to capture video.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
The following users thank lordsmurf for this useful post: DeeSeven (07-23-2014)
  #13  
07-23-2014, 08:06 AM
DeeSeven DeeSeven is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 185
Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
hi lordsmurf

I actually stumbled upon a slightly used one that had a firewire port built into it nothing special in terms of memory/ram/etc. but it captures perfectly. And the only apples allowed in my house are the ones you eat
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to upgrade/downgrade an account in WHM? Brent cPanel WHM 0 09-13-2013 06:31 PM
Is it worth an upgrade to get USB 3.0 on the next Mac Mini ? Sossity Computers 1 04-24-2012 01:27 PM
Is a CPU upgrade worth it- Q6600 to P4? rappy Capture, Record, Transfer 6 06-30-2011 11:57 PM
Recent hardware upgrade padre2 Computers 0 08-02-2007 07:30 AM
DVD Player HD Upgrade....? fortunec00kie Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 2 01-08-2007 06:34 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:30 PM