Go Back    Forum > Featured > General Discussion

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
03-17-2023, 03:11 PM
avongil avongil is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi Everyone,

I am converting my family's video 8 tape stash from 1990-1995 and am having quite a bit of trouble with some of the tapes. I thought I had it all figured out and built a circa 1999 Athlon PC with an AGP slot. It actually works great with a clean signal. Very impressive compared to:
EZ Cap - junk. its in the trash.
Pinnacle movie box. It's ok.

My problem is some tapes are in bad shape and they kick off the MV drm. I'm certain it's this because I have a particularly bad one that actually displays an error message and stops the recording!

sharpest picture, the MV flashes kill it.
TEAC V-800G-F (S video out)
ATI AIW 9600 (S Video In)

Terrible quality but kinda works:
TEAC V-800G-F (S video out)
RadioShack RF Modulator (S Video In)
ATI AIW 9600 (RF In)

In a fit of desperation I hooked it up to a vintage Amiga A1200

better quality overall since the flashes are muted a bit:
TEAC V-800G-F (component video out)
SuperGen S10 hooked up to an Amiga A1200
ATI AIW 9600 (component Video In)

---

So, I just want some advice on what hardware to get to fix the issue, but spending 2-3K is certainly not in the budget. I could sell the video8 hi/8 vcr and get something with a TBC built in, but I dont want to mess around too much either. Can you guys take a look at this video and let me know what you think will correct the problem without spending thousands on an excellent TBC???

Video: https://nextcloud.independence18040....R28TdHkiPPNddg
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
03-17-2023, 03:32 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,598
Thanked 2,458 Times in 2,090 Posts
TBCs are required for transfer, not optional. Otherwise you get what you see there.

And yes, a frame TBC will prevent the false anti-copy detection, as well as prevent other issues due to imperfect signal. There should be zero flashing of any kind with proper TBCs in use.

line TBC = fixes the image
frame TBC = ffxes the signal
You need both.

That AIW is one of the best cards, so simply add the quality JVC VCR (with line TBC) and frame TBC.

Remember: buy it, use it, resell it. It holds value.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #3  
03-17-2023, 07:36 PM
avongil avongil is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
can you recommend a VCR with TBC that is a video8 deck or one that has svideo input and out? I'm having a super hard time finding any

-- merged --

there seems to be a bunch of Sony Hi8 units, but id be rolling the dice. One thing I know works well is my current deck - albeit not corrected.

As far as I can tell these are the only 4 units I could try with a passthrough that is corrected(ish):

VHS:
HM-DH30000U
HM-DH40000U
JVC HM-DH5U

DVD:
DMR-ES10
Reply With Quote
  #4  
03-17-2023, 11:14 PM
Hushpower Hushpower is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 705
Thanked 132 Times in 125 Posts
You can add to that list the ES-15.

Yes, it's a (tough?) call. Fork out hundreds for a good Video 8/Hi8 VCR with internal line TBC (that probably will but may not fix this) or thousands for a proper TBC or... ~$100 for an ES-10 or ES-15.

If you think your VCR is a good one already and it's just the tapes, then the answer, to me, is obvious.

I'd give the Ezycrap a go on these bad tapes, see what happens.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
03-18-2023, 07:30 PM
avongil avongil is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
yes, Im currently looking for a working panasonic dmr. I even have a smc-cm coming in I managed to get for 10$.

I tried the EzCrap - the image failed to sync at all! What a piece of garbage.
That thing barely works at all. I got my money refunded very quickly from the seller when I complained.

The cool thing about the AIW card is that it captures the NTSC and PAL signals my vinage Amiga throws out. This is near impossible with any other thing I have tried. so cool

It really is a shame the AIW software is the culprit here. If it just had some scrappy edges once in a while i would not care. The crappy DRM is causing much frustration. None of the hacks work. It is a shame they are even listed - this has caused tons of wasted time.

I am even considering trying an upscallar. to get rid of this macrovision tripping problem. I don't need the greatest quality in the world, but something better than the RF converter can provide for sure!

-- merged --

question - is the DMR ES-15 corrected on the SVideo line also? I could not find a good answer to that.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
03-18-2023, 11:16 PM
Hushpower Hushpower is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 705
Thanked 132 Times in 125 Posts
I'm in PAL land and all the S-video lines are stabilised; I use Line 4 in/out for S-video and for composite In, I use AV1 or AV3.

Inputs I have tested that are stabilised, with no luma (brightness/contrast) level change: AV1 IN Composite, AV2 IN S-Video, AV 3 (S-video and Composite), AV4 In S-Video

The only "bad" circuit that I can detect, where the luma levels get blown out by the ES-15 stabiliser, is AV2 IN Composite.

Between the VCR and the ES-15, I use whatever is best: I'll use Composite (yellow) if the VCR only has that, or S-video if the VCR has that. Between the ES-15 and the digitiser, I use S-video.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
03-19-2023, 12:00 PM
avongil avongil is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Excellent. Thank you. I will add that to the short list, but I do already have a Panasonic ES-10 coming in on Wednesday!

This will be the end of the road for my current set up, if this fails I will sell the Teac and get some sort of Hi8 or Digital8 deck with a TBC. Yes, I will be stubborn and not get a pro setup, I just cannot justify doing that.

-- merged --

As far as I can tell these are the only 5 units I could try with a passthrough that is corrected(ish):

Note they don't have to 100% work, but they do to a certain extent and that is dependant on the unit itself so no info there other than beware, a broken unit may be a deal, but if the dvd is not detected for example, it wont function as a mild TBC.

D-VHS Decks:
JVC HM-DH30000U
JVC HM-DH40000U
JVC HM-DH5U

DVD:
Panasonic DMR-ES10
Panasonic DMR-ES15

-- merged --

It works!!!

Can't complain, for $97 shipped to my door the DMR-ES10 has cleaned up the output of my worst tape.

I present to you a low quality Video 8 tape. This is probably the worst one of all, it was riddled with areas that did now show pictures, and all of it had a flashing white top to it. Some areas of it are not ideal still, but its good enough!
SUPERTAPE HG-120. I guess cheeping out on Video 8 tapes was a mistake in 1990.

Pics:
https://nextcloud.independence18040....bCEFikrbAECEdY

Video:
https://nextcloud.independence18040....AkxStNNy867dgq
Reply With Quote
  #8  
03-23-2023, 06:59 PM
Hushpower Hushpower is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 705
Thanked 132 Times in 125 Posts
Excellent news, thanks for the feedback!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
03-24-2023, 07:38 AM
avongil avongil is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Posts: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I just got through my second worst tape. In it there was a section that had some flashing and static that stopped the ATI TV app from recording. It produced an error message in the crying about a copy protected broadcast. It sailed right through it with only two dropped frames. Fantastic. I'm thrilled. It was a school project I did in 1990 when I was 10! That was kind of cool to see. I was a pain in the rear! My poor parents.

I can now safely say this method solved the problem. I'm actually getting a better picture on the ATI TV app now, than my monitor. yes it has its own converter, but up until now that was the best image. Id have to find a nice CRT some place, but I unfortunately sold my last a few years ago - and I really regret that!

I am more than satisfied with this solution! Hope this helps someone out that is in a similar boat.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
03-24-2023, 07:51 AM
Hushpower Hushpower is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 705
Thanked 132 Times in 125 Posts
Quote:
Id have to find a nice CRT some place, but I unfortunately sold my last a few years ago - and I really regret that!
You'd be surprised how well these types of video come out on a big TV. I'm putting my captures into 1440x1080 H264 at only 4000kbps and they look great on my 55" TV, better than on my monitor.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Computer system for VHS tape transfer? RaeRae Capture, Record, Transfer 5 12-01-2022 09:40 AM
Sending tape for transfer: should I request .mov, .avi, or .mp4? videoconverter11 Capture, Record, Transfer 2 03-26-2021 03:27 AM
JVC DR-M100 or HR-DVS3 - best option for tape to DVD transfer? heym56 Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 5 01-15-2016 01:38 PM
Transfer MiniDV tape to Mac or PC? Eagleaye Capture, Record, Transfer 11 07-17-2013 11:35 PM
Transfer or capture DV tape? GreenAcres Capture, Record, Transfer 8 11-30-2012 03:12 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 AM