#1  
04-26-2022, 07:13 AM
Amasakre Amasakre is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
i just bought a JVC HR-S9850EU and i have a problem with the menu.
some times it does not go to menu screen when i press the button, only a blue screen. and sometimes the menu screen will appear correctly, but it seems to be frozen where i cannot click ok or navigate up and down.
is there a way to fix this?


Attached Images
File Type: jpg RtnDownloadFile (3).jpg (16.8 KB, 8 downloads)
File Type: jpg RtnDownloadFile.jpg (44.6 KB, 4 downloads)
File Type: jpg RtnDownloadFile (1).jpg (22.1 KB, 4 downloads)
File Type: jpg RtnDownloadFile (2).jpg (48.3 KB, 5 downloads)
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
04-26-2022, 09:15 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,441
Thanked 428 Times in 396 Posts
Capture cards don't get along with menu and VCR blue screen, If you want to use the menu you need an external monitor.

https://www.youtube.com/user/latoak34/videos
Reply With Quote
  #3  
04-26-2022, 10:58 AM
RobustReviews RobustReviews is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2020
Location: London - UK
Posts: 569
Thanked 86 Times in 75 Posts
Yep. The JVC menus are often rather 'sketchy' in terms of strict compliance with video standards, this isn't unusual.

They often use a very (very) crude sync' structure (often just a -140IRE period followed by a burst) which is 'good enough' to be reproduced wholly by a television set but not intelligible to capture hardware or low-quality TBCs that time-sync the line but do not replace the faulty horizontal sync information.

It's just a symptom of this crude way of showing the menus, televisions are more immune to this as the local oscillators will lock to this 'crude' horizontal period, and some digital equipment is looking for something a bit more intelligible.

At least that's what I understand it to be, I think some computer game units used a similar trick and cause similar confusion to some equipment.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
04-26-2022, 03:29 PM
dpalomaki dpalomaki is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: VA
Posts: 1,504
Thanked 339 Times in 296 Posts
Is this when directly connected to a TV, or only when in a capture/digitizing chain?

If it happens when connected directly to a TV it might be you have a problematic remote. Possibly weak batteries in the remote.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
04-28-2022, 03:05 AM
Amasakre Amasakre is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2020
Posts: 8
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
yes you are correct
it goes directly to capture card
and i noticed if i navigate with the controller and reconnect the svideo cable it will update to where i have navigated to in the menu.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AG1980 Tape stuck RS456 Video Hardware Repair 2 11-11-2021 09:38 AM
Is this VCR menu screen typical or too noisy? stevevid Capture, Record, Transfer 6 08-17-2018 06:33 PM
Hi8 Tape stuck - Is there any way to fix this? DeeSeven Capture, Record, Transfer 5 04-23-2014 04:42 PM
Screen protectors for matte screen LCD on Macbook pro laptop? Sossity Computers 1 12-09-2010 07:01 PM
Possible to make a "working" DVD Menu with DVD Menu Studio? admin Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 0 04-06-2010 01:08 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 AM