#1  
01-28-2008, 08:49 AM
Konfusion Konfusion is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 183
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
I just signed up for DirectTV and will be getting every channel they have possible with over 90 Channels in HD on Friday. Including Cartoon Network HD, soon Disney HD and many others. I think its time for me to get a dvd recorder so i can start recording some serious high quality tv.

will have
Nick HD
Cartoon Network HD
FX HD
Spike HD

Then Comming soon after

ABC Family HD
Disney Chan HD
Toon Disney HD


So its time for me to get a really good dvd recorder one specifically that i can connect to my DVR box or atleast record things from it. I dont really care that much for the hard drive i can do all the authoring and puting onto dvds through my computer. But i need one that is going to have really great quality specifically for making sets from hd feds or even to transfer a few vhs tapes to it. If someone can also give me a good link to one i can buy. I hear Toshibas or jvc are good. If so give me a link where i can buy one. i want the best one.

On DigitalFAQ recomends a JVC model. which is it and is it the best right now and can someone please show me where i can buy it. Im sure LS can give me some great information. I want the best under 400$. I prefer under 300 but ill settle for 400 if its worth it. might also need a great vcr in the future to transfer a few things so i dont have to bug other people to do it for me.


Thanks
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
01-28-2008, 08:50 AM
Konfusion Konfusion is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 183
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
or a way to transfer from the DirecTV HD DVR To the computer Hard Drive. so i can edit that would work too

Reply With Quote
  #3  
01-28-2008, 12:12 PM
JonathanEntertainment's Avatar
JonathanEntertainment JonathanEntertainment is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 77
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
or is there a way to record more than one channel at a time with satelittle? I have Direct TV.

Arrow Chat now $45 - click Here
Reply With Quote
  #4  
01-28-2008, 02:08 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 12,304
Thanked 2,270 Times in 1,943 Posts
Philip 3575, from Walmart or Circuit City, about $300. I use mine with QAM off cable (HD feeds), which records 16:9 DVDs, has a 160GB HDD, had great editing functions, and can even play Divx/Xvid from disc, or high-res JPEG off a thumb drive. I use it as both player and recorder on my 55" HDTV. Love it.

It cannot restore VHS.




- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
01-28-2008, 02:14 PM
Konfusion Konfusion is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 183
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
ok get that one? well any vhs tape id transfer is good already. i just have some stupid retail releases only on vhs i want to put on dvd. plus couldnt i just use filtering with vdub?

ill get that recorder then within a few weeks. Thanks for the info
Reply With Quote
  #6  
02-24-2008, 04:03 AM
Krichton Krichton is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: , , .
Posts: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Get a dvr. It's simply more convenient to transfer data files over and then author and burn them.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
02-24-2008, 05:30 AM
Konfusion Konfusion is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 183
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
i have a dvr already. how do i transfer data with a dvr to the computer?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
02-24-2008, 06:16 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 12,304
Thanked 2,270 Times in 1,943 Posts
I don't think you can. For starters, the MPEG data on the DVR is not DVD-Video compliant.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #9  
02-24-2008, 06:31 AM
Konfusion Konfusion is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 183
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
ya thats what i figured.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
02-25-2008, 02:39 PM
wayshway wayshway is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Walnut Creek, CA
Posts: 100
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via AIM to wayshway
That's cool you have those channels.
I have comcast so I probably won't have any of those channels for 10 years.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
02-25-2008, 04:51 PM
cp32 cp32 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 255
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
You do know that none of the ports on the DVR are active right ? USB useless. Firewire etc useless.
Coaxal & RCA only

I found out the hard way. Comast never activated the ports on the DVR. They have no immediate plans to do it too.

Do away with the DVR get tivo. Trust me. Everything is active on tivo.

In case you are wondering whats inside. 160 gig Seagate SATA drive

Rick & Bobby needs to invest in a TBC . So I have 2 other people to send tapes to
Reply With Quote
  #12  
02-25-2008, 09:23 PM
Krichton Krichton is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: , , .
Posts: 10
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Sorry I just figured a DVR was the same as tivo. All you need is an ethernet cable to hook up to the tivo to your computer and the online program they provide and you can start transferring files from your tivo. Padre should know plenty about this.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
02-25-2008, 09:34 PM
Konfusion Konfusion is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 183
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
actually im going to buy a tbc eventually. once i finish up a few sets from tv and what not im going to get a tbc and a better vcr. i have quite a few things i want to put on dvd for myself on vhs.

ya i know none of the ports work. which sucks. i tryed it so many times with my cox dvr box before. i wish i could just take out the hard drive and connect it to the computer but i dont want to break my box and i dont think they would let me return it broken.

Reply With Quote
  #14  
02-25-2008, 11:44 PM
Tcel93 Tcel93 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 131
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Comcast Sucks. Plain and simple. I hate it. But I aint' got no choice.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
02-26-2008, 07:55 AM
cp32 cp32 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 255
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
quote:Originally posted by Krichton

Sorry I just figured a DVR was the same as tivo. All you need is an ethernet cable to hook up to the tivo to your computer and the online program they provide and you can start transferring files from your tivo. Padre should know plenty about this.
DVR is just like a tivo minus all the open ports . Tivo has the advantage over comcast in that department. You can use every on a tivo. Comcast keeps you under lock n key I think padre records from Direct tv or dishnet work .
Reply With Quote
  #16  
02-27-2008, 08:41 AM
cnickle1 cnickle1 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: , , USA.
Posts: 20
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I have directv. I use Tivo for everything I record. Transfer it to my computer via ethernet cable. I used to use Sonic MyDVD for all editing and burning (and still do sometimes) but I have found a couple of other programs that are better for widescreen formats, HD recordings and have some other capabilities.

I love Tivo. I think it is one of the best gadgets I've ever owned. The service costs a little, but it is well worth it. If you go the Tivo route, let me know - I'll hook you up with all the editing and burning software.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
02-27-2008, 09:04 AM
Konfusion Konfusion is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 183
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
i was going to get tivo but they dont have tivo for what i needed. so it was either the HR 20 or the HR21
but i love this philips
Reply With Quote
  #18  
02-27-2008, 01:01 PM
cp32 cp32 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 255
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Get the tivo rick. You ll regret it later lol
Reply With Quote
  #19  
02-27-2008, 01:27 PM
mrwhitethc mrwhitethc is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: , , .
Posts: 32
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
I second the vote for TiVo, my series 1 with the 160gb drive is still humming along after all these years.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
02-27-2008, 02:48 PM
Konfusion Konfusion is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 183
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
there is no tivo for what i have.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Toshiba (DRW2) DVD Recorder * Good or Bad Recorder Pepeart Capture, Record, Transfer 4 09-20-2006 03:12 AM
The Amazing....Compressed Air! Tcel93 Blank Media 0 10-04-2005 07:26 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:00 PM