Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
03-08-2023, 11:24 PM
srmusico srmusico is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Spain
Posts: 49
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hello. I have a Matrox MXO2 Le Max connected pcie to my Windows 7 Pc.
Drivers and utilities from Matrox are installed.

Matrox apps works good and capture correctly.
System is clean and empty just for capture uses.

Virtual Dub is installed and downloaded from Lordsmurf post with HuffYUV.
My pinnacle 510 works perfectly with Virtual Dub , so it’s correctly installed,

The main problem is that I can’t capture with Matrox inside VirtualDub.
It wouldn’t be a problem if Matrox utility could capture in lossless codecs or ProRes, but nope.

What could be wrong with Matrox + Virtual Dub?

Thanks in advice.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
03-08-2023, 11:37 PM
srmusico srmusico is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Spain
Posts: 49
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Btw, I have read and tested this and still not working :

Quote:
Hi i have MXO2 Le Max you have to install FFDSHOW and then in FFDSHOW codecs setting the last codec down is RAW you have to select All supported like in the picture

i do not know if this is the right way but it works

i have to do the same for Blackmagic intensity shuttle USB 3.0 i have to get it to work with Virtualdub
Reply With Quote
  #3  
03-09-2023, 12:13 PM
jjdd jjdd is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 159
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Hi i have MXO2 Le Max to and i did get it to work in Windows 7 and VirtualDub and ffdshow with the RAW change to "All Supported" if i remember right

and then i can Capture with VirtualDub and use example HuffYUV or FFV1

test VirtualDub 2 to maybe it works better it have ProRes so you can capture to Prores

i was thinking if there is ffdshow 32 bit and 64bit

so if you run VirtualDub 32 bit then you need ffdshow 32 bit and if you run VirtualDub 64 bit then you need maybe ffdshow 64 bit you can test that to

Last edited by jjdd; 03-09-2023 at 12:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank jjdd for this useful post: srmusico (03-09-2023)
  #4  
03-09-2023, 01:14 PM
srmusico srmusico is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Spain
Posts: 49
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hi!
I had tested that yesterday but nothing. I'll test if Virtual Dub 2 have a difference and also installing a 64bit version of VirtualDub.

Maybe should i have to configure something in Matrox Apps before open VirtualDub?

First, I normally open Matrox Util. and choose SVideo Input and Consumer audio RCA inputs.
Then, I check iside app and video appears .
Finally Close Matrox app, open Virtual Dub and black screen xD.

What is the correct way to do it? What system do you have @jjdd ?

thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
03-09-2023, 01:31 PM
jjdd jjdd is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 159
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by srmusico View Post
Hi!
I had tested that yesterday but nothing. I'll test if Virtual Dub 2 have a difference and also installing a 64bit version of VirtualDub.

Maybe should i have to configure something in Matrox Apps before open VirtualDub?

First, I normally open Matrox Util. and choose SVideo Input and Consumer audio RCA inputs.
Then, I check iside app and video appears .
Finally Close Matrox app, open Virtual Dub and black screen xD.

What is the correct way to do it? What system do you have @jjdd ?

thanks!!
i'm trying to remember i think you need to choose SVideo Input inside VirtualDub and capture resolution if i remember right

MXO2 Le Max and VirtualDub capture does work on my Dell XPS Laptop and on my Desktop PC

right now my MXO2 Le Max is connected to My Mac Pro 5.1 2010

and MXO2 Le Max does work good on my Macbook Pro 2012 to

Last edited by jjdd; 03-09-2023 at 01:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
03-09-2023, 03:45 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,368
Thanked 552 Times in 510 Posts
Install crossbar thing and you will be able to change input without the manufacturer app.

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
The following users thank latreche34 for this useful post: srmusico (03-10-2023)
  #7  
03-10-2023, 08:17 AM
srmusico srmusico is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Spain
Posts: 49
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjdd View Post
i'm trying to remember i think you need to choose SVideo Input inside VirtualDub and capture resolution if i remember right

MXO2 Le Max and VirtualDub capture does work on my Dell XPS Laptop and on my Desktop PC

right now my MXO2 Le Max is connected to My Mac Pro 5.1 2010

and MXO2 Le Max does work good on my Macbook Pro 2012 to

Hi! What about capture with Mac Os? I have also some Mac pro 5,1. Also , I have the thunderbolt bridge adapter from Matrox.

Does it capture to Pro Res in Mac?

have their closed codec problems also? When i try to play a video recorded with Matrox App seems encrypted and only playable with their apps and Adobe Premiere (with their matrox decoder plugins)

Any tricks with that? I will be ok with Matrox app if it could capture ProRes or HuffYUV xD

regards!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
03-10-2023, 08:19 AM
srmusico srmusico is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Spain
Posts: 49
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Install crossbar thing and you will be able to change input without the manufacturer app.
Oh, let me try that. I use Crossbar Thing with Pinnacle in other windows 10 computer that i have.

Btw, im preparing all my capture cards to share a good comparison test with all of them in same conditions.
Because of that im trying to get a stable capture with Matrox.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
03-10-2023, 08:47 AM
jjdd jjdd is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 159
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by srmusico View Post
Hi! What about capture with Mac Os? I have also some Mac pro 5,1. Also , I have the thunderbolt bridge adapter from Matrox.

Does it capture to Pro Res in Mac?

have their closed codec problems also? When i try to play a video recorded with Matrox App seems encrypted and only playable with their apps and Adobe Premiere (with their matrox decoder plugins)

Any tricks with that? I will be ok with Matrox app if it could capture ProRes or HuffYUV xD

regards!
Hi yes it capture to ProRes in mac os but i think you need first to copy some files to QuickTime to Library/Quicktime/ folder i did post here about it for my Aja IO LA but it's the same for Matrox MXO2

https://www.digitalfaq.com/forum/vid...html#post89011

but here is the link how to do it and the files and how to extract the files before you copy them to QuickTime Folder
copy QT .component files to Library/Quicktime/ folder

https://studioartist.ning.com/forum/...mac-if-you-don

if you do that you get the ProRes Codecs to your Mac or you can install old Final Cut Pro 7 it installs the ProRes Codecs to

here is the photo of the QuickTime .component files that you extract and copy to Library/Quicktime/ folder

i think i did use unpkg-4.5.zip on Mountain Lion OS to extract the files

i have the thunderbolt bridge adapter but i use it only on my Macbook Pro 2012
but on my Mac Pro 5.1 2010 i use the PCI Express card Adapter
and to my Dell XPS Laptop i use the ExpressCard/34 adapter


Attached Images
File Type: png Appel_Prores_codec.png (20.7 KB, 6 downloads)

Last edited by jjdd; 03-10-2023 at 09:11 AM.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank jjdd for this useful post: srmusico (03-10-2023)
  #10  
03-10-2023, 10:01 AM
jjdd jjdd is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 159
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
One more thing you need older Matrox Utilities 4.2 to have "Capture unstable video signal" in Mac OS i use Mountain Lion

here are 4 pictures you see the codecs i have and i use ProRes 422 LT

i maybe post some screenshots later on Matrox MXO2 and VitrualDub


Attached Images
File Type: png Matrox MXO2 Mac_1.png (92.9 KB, 15 downloads)
File Type: png Matrox MXO2 Mac_2.png (86.7 KB, 12 downloads)
File Type: png Matrox MXO2 Mac_3.png (473.0 KB, 10 downloads)
File Type: jpg Matrox MXO2 Mac_4.jpg (27.1 KB, 10 downloads)

Last edited by jjdd; 03-10-2023 at 10:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank jjdd for this useful post: srmusico (03-10-2023)
  #11  
03-10-2023, 10:49 AM
srmusico srmusico is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Spain
Posts: 49
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjdd View Post
Hi yes it capture to ProRes in mac os but i think you need first to copy some files to QuickTime to Library/Quicktime/ folder i did post here about it for my Aja IO LA but it's the same for Matrox MXO2

https://www.digitalfaq.com/forum/vid...html#post89011

but here is the link how to do it and the files and how to extract the files before you copy them to QuickTime Folder
copy QT .component files to Library/Quicktime/ folder

https://studioartist.ning.com/forum/...mac-if-you-don

if you do that you get the ProRes Codecs to your Mac or you can install old Final Cut Pro 7 it installs the ProRes Codecs to

here is the photo of the QuickTime .component files that you extract and copy to Library/Quicktime/ folder

i think i did use unpkg-4.5.zip on Mountain Lion OS to extract the files

i have the thunderbolt bridge adapter but i use it only on my Macbook Pro 2012
but on my Mac Pro 5.1 2010 i use the PCI Express card Adapter
and to my Dell XPS Laptop i use the ExpressCard/34 adapter

Cool! Seems that we have also the same Capture cards!

I have also an AJA IO 101351 Firewire interface and finally i have it working with Mac OS Lion.

Im preparing a full comparison with all these devices (some AJA's, Black Magic's , Matrox MXO2, Pinnacle 510 and 710, some Easy"Craps" xD, and more)


Seems that if you capture with Matrox codecs , then remux the result file to MKV and then convert it with FFMPEG to other format (like lagarith/ HuffYUV) file works and can be read... but is not a good workflow xD



Quote:
here are 4 pictures you see the codecs i have and i use ProRes 422 LT
What about the use of Matrox in Mac OS? Does they use also their encypted "M101" codec?

Capturing as you with Pro Res 422 HQ/LT could be a perfect setup, but how do you use the result captured files when you need to edit them?

Last edited by srmusico; 03-10-2023 at 11:06 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
03-10-2023, 11:14 AM
srmusico srmusico is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Spain
Posts: 49
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hi again!

I have tested ffdshow again and nothing. Now at least i have 1-2 seconds of video displaying in Virtualdub (original and 2, both the same) and then video gets freezed.

I have installed crossbar thing and works as a control panel but nothing changes.


Attached Images
File Type: png Matrox.PNG (742.5 KB, 11 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
03-10-2023, 11:30 AM
jjdd jjdd is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 159
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by srmusico View Post
Cool! Seems that we have also the same Capture cards!

I have also an AJA IO 101351 Firewire interface and finally i have it working with Mac OS Lion.

Im preparing a full comparison with all these devices (some AJA's, Black Magic's , Matrox MXO2, Pinnacle 510 and 710, some Easy"Craps" xD, and more)


Seems that if you capture with Matrox codecs , then remux the result file to MKV and then convert it with FFMPEG to other format (like lagarith/ HuffYUV) file works and can be read... but is not a good workflow xD





What about the use of Matrox in Mac OS? Does they use also their encypted "M101" codec?

Capturing as you with Pro Res 422 HQ/LT could be a perfect setup, but how do you use the result captured files when you need to edit them?
Hi i input ProRes files to Avisynth+ like this

Code:
Video=LSMASHVideoSource("D:\Captures\vhs_movie.mov", format="YUY2")
Audio=LSMASHAudioSource("D:\Captures\vhs_movie.mov",layout="FL+FR")
return AudioDub(Video,Audio)
or Multicore in Avisynth+

Code:
SetFilterMTMode("DEFAULT_MT_MODE", 2)
Video=LSMASHVideoSource("D:\Captures\vhs_movie.mov", format="YUY2")
Audio=LSMASHAudioSource("D:\Captures\vhs_movie.mov",layout="FL+FR")
return AudioDub(Video,Audio).Prefetch(8)   #i use 8 threads CPU

or you can Open Prores in VirtualDub2 im not sure if VirtualDub1 works to open ProRes files direct but Avisynth and then to VirtualDub1 that must work
Reply With Quote
The following users thank jjdd for this useful post: srmusico (03-10-2023)
  #14  
03-10-2023, 01:45 PM
jjdd jjdd is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 159
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Hi here is some screenshots of Matrox MXO2 Le Max and VirtualDub on windows 7 on my Dell XPS M1710 Laptop


Attached Images
File Type: png Matrox MXO2_1.png (13.7 KB, 17 downloads)
File Type: png Matrox MXO2_2.png (25.2 KB, 17 downloads)
File Type: jpg Matrox MXO2_VirtualDub_1.jpg (35.1 KB, 17 downloads)
File Type: jpg Matrox MXO2_VirtualDub_2.jpg (37.1 KB, 16 downloads)
File Type: jpg Matrox MXO2_VirtualDub_3.jpg (39.8 KB, 15 downloads)
File Type: jpg Matrox MXO2_VirtualDub_4.jpg (32.0 KB, 16 downloads)
File Type: jpg Matrox MXO2_VirtualDub_5.jpg (46.8 KB, 15 downloads)
File Type: jpg Matrox MXO2_VirtualDub_6.jpg (34.2 KB, 17 downloads)

Last edited by jjdd; 03-10-2023 at 01:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank jjdd for this useful post: srmusico (03-10-2023)
  #15  
03-13-2023, 12:23 PM
srmusico srmusico is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Spain
Posts: 49
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hi! Seems that finally i got it!

1º Install and configure FFDSHOW to all RAW videos.
2º To get image, just set all with Crossbar Thing app or Matrox Utils apps.
3º Open VirtualDub and don't forget to disable audio monitoring. If you disable it, image start to play.
4º Capture in your favorite codec.



Now is time to try with Matrox and Mac OS also these days
What is the best Mac OS for that?

Seems that i cant capture correctly in Pro Res422 HQ with Virtual dub 2. I got an error directly when i started capturing. (tomorrow i could try to share it, because i didn't take a screenshoot xD)

Thanks for ALL your help guys!



BTW. today im testing also my Panasonic DMR ES10 , i will share really soon a complete comparison between all these capture cards. And also could be fun to test audio and video from different players that i have.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
03-13-2023, 01:34 PM
jjdd jjdd is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 159
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by srmusico View Post
Hi! Seems that finally i got it!

1º Install and configure FFDSHOW to all RAW videos.
2º To get image, just set all with Crossbar Thing app or Matrox Utils apps.
3º Open VirtualDub and don't forget to disable audio monitoring. If you disable it, image start to play.
4º Capture in your favorite codec.



Now is time to try with Matrox and Mac OS also these days
What is the best Mac OS for that?

Seems that i cant capture correctly in Pro Res422 HQ with Virtual dub 2. I got an error directly when i started capturing. (tomorrow i could try to share it, because i didn't take a screenshoot xD)

Thanks for ALL your help guys!



BTW. today im testing also my Panasonic DMR ES10 , i will share really soon a complete comparison between all these capture cards. And also could be fun to test audio and video from different players that i have.

Good

Mac OS X 10.10 Yosemite is the latest Mac OS Matrox MXO2 Le Max support i think

i use Mac OS X 10.8.5 Mountain Lion because then my "Matrox MXO2 Le Max" and "AJA IO HD" and "AJA IO LA" works good

VirtualDub2 and Pro Res capture i'm not 100% if it did work for me i think you need fast CPU to capture Pro Res with VirtualDub2 but i remember that FFV1 lossless Capture did work good in VirtualDub2
Reply With Quote
The following users thank jjdd for this useful post: srmusico (03-13-2023)
  #17  
03-25-2023, 02:55 PM
srmusico srmusico is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Spain
Posts: 49
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hello Guys!

I can say that i have FINALLY! completely working my Matrox MXO2 LE and my AJA IO 10135 in Mavericks.

Its really cool that Matrox in Mac OS don't use their "M101" proprietary codecs , so i can just capture a Pro Res 422 HQ and move the captured file to my edition computer.

I have also Windows 7 fully working with Matrox + Virtual Dub. Just need to disable "audio monitoring" and Matrox work perfectly. With Crossbar thing app is easier than use Matrox apps, but also works using matrox apps.

To do it, just open Matrox app, choose your capture preferences and then close app. After of this , open VirtualDub and capture without any problem in HuffYUV or whatever codec you like.

With Virtual Dub 2 i didn't find the way to capture directly in Apple Pro Res 422.

The main objetive to capture in Pro Res is because i don't find an easy workflow to edit HuffYUV in Mac OS computers.

I think that you should convert that HuffYUV file to other codec that your Premiere, Resolve or Final Cut could load.
(Final Cut is the worst editor with codecs xDDD)


Would be really cool if AVSMod could work in Mac OSes.

Regards!
Reply With Quote
  #18  
03-28-2023, 12:06 PM
MacNB MacNB is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hi guys I was hoping to gain from your experience on using the Matrox MX02 kit and hope you can answer some questions.
I have a Matrox MX02 Mini with PCIe Host board in a MacPro4,1 running Yosemite.
I have a Sony DCR TRV-320E and want to capture Video 8 (analog PAL) tapes to preserve and edit.

I have installed the matrox Apps (pref pane and Vetura capture).
I already had FCPX 10.3 installed.

In the Pref Pane-> A/V Inputs, I selected S-Video (Pb & Pr) and Audio as Unbalanced RCA.
In the Vetura Capture App, I selected Resolution as 10-Bit PAL, Codec as Apple FCP Uncompressed 10-Bit 4:2:2 with option of 25 FPS.

Captured fine and produced a MOV file.
I checked the file with MediaInfo App.
The Video Codec ID is shown as AJA Video Systems Xena…is this a bug in the MediaInfo app ??
The Color primaries is shown as BT.601 NTSC…hmmm… why NTSC and not PAL ?
The Transfer characteristics is BT.709 and Matrix coefficients is BT.601. Why are they different ?
Audio is shown as 8 Channels…why when Unbalanced RCA was selected ?

Also, in the Pref Pane, in General, there a setting for Analog NTSC Pedestal (defaulted to 7.5 IRE). What’s this ? What if the source is PAL ?

I have installed Hybrid with VaporSynth for “clean up”…man that’s a tough app to use but will learn.
I have attached some screen shots and a clip.

I do have a Windows 10 PC and could try to use the MX02 there but prefer to stay on the Mac

Any help appreciated.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2023-03-28 at 16.39.12.jpg (42.6 KB, 9 downloads)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2023-03-28 at 17.12.15.png (69.4 KB, 7 downloads)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2023-03-28 at 16.34.11.jpg (138.3 KB, 7 downloads)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2023-03-28 at 17.15.33.jpg (35.8 KB, 6 downloads)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2023-03-28 at 16.30.33.jpg (96.8 KB, 5 downloads)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2023-03-28 at 16.40.23.jpg (37.0 KB, 7 downloads)
Attached Files
File Type: mov mx02-test-30-s-video-clip2.mov (84.57 MB, 3 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #19  
03-29-2023, 08:19 AM
srmusico srmusico is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2022
Location: Spain
Posts: 49
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
I have a Sony DCR TRV-320E and want to capture Video 8 (analog PAL) tapes to preserve and edit.
Hi!, Your camera seems to be Digital 8, with Firewire/iLink interface inside.
I think that the best way to capture your image is digitally with Firewire cable directly to your PC/Mac.

PC workflow: With Windows 10 and VirtualDub, capture in lossless like HuffYUV.
Mac Workflow: With Final Cut Pro X , capture to DV format. (I don't know if FC could capture to Pro Res , or if you can use other capture software that allow better codec than the old DV).
Reply With Quote
  #20  
03-29-2023, 11:42 AM
MacNB MacNB is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2021
Posts: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by srmusico View Post
Hi!, Your camera seems to be Digital 8, with Firewire/iLink interface inside.
I think that the best way to capture your image is digitally with Firewire cable directly to your PC/Mac.

PC workflow: With Windows 10 and VirtualDub, capture in lossless like HuffYUV.
Mac Workflow: With Final Cut Pro X , capture to DV format. (I don't know if FC could capture to Pro Res , or if you can use other capture software that allow better codec than the old DV).
Thanks for the suggestion.
The camera is indeed Digital 8 however the tapes I have are Video 8 recorded on my other Sony Video 8 camera that is busted. So these tapes are analog recordings and not digital.

Yes, I could get the camera to transcode the tapes to DV within the camera and "transfer" them to the Mac via firewire. But, I trying to avoid the camera doing this extra encode and instead capture via S-Video as Uncompressed (which I assume is lossless). See this recent advice by @latreche34 regarding analog vs digital.

Yes FCP can Import the tape contents directly via the firewire and transcode to ProRes Proxy (for editing purposes I enabled) and eventually to other formats after editing (e.g. ProRes 422HQ, H.264, etc) but the DV transfer quality is not as good as the S-Video (to my eye).

Unfortunately on the Mac, there's no HuffYUV codec I can find to capture to and FCP cannot read HuffYUV.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Tags
capture card, matrox, mxo2, virtualdub, windows 7

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VirtualDub and ATI AIW x600 Pro not working? rom828q Capture, Record, Transfer 9 05-08-2020 02:09 PM
Matrox MXO2 LE Max vs. ATI AIW with VHS? jjdd Capture, Record, Transfer 20 02-09-2020 06:38 AM
VHS (JVC) to Matrox MXO2 LE -> audio sync anskiobi Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 0 02-13-2019 12:33 PM
Archiving with Matrox MXO2 and JVC VCRs? leeoverstreet Project Planning, Workflows 10 01-16-2017 02:18 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:08 PM