Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
05-17-2024, 12:17 PM
koberulz koberulz is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 470
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Had everything working just fine, but bricked my computer. Reinstalled everything. Can't get it to work with my capture workflow. Copied my AviSynth plugins folder over from my main machine, which ought to have everything, and installed the Hauppauge drivers, and still no dice.

I have a Hauppauge USB-Live2, an AVS file that reads a GRF file for setting up proc amp and such, and was doing the capture itself through AmarecTV.

The AVS file reads:
Code:
DirectShowSource("graph2.GRF", audio=false, framecount=1000000)
ConvertToYV12()
Histogram(mode="color2").TurnRight().Histogram().TurnLeft()
#ColorYUV(analyze=true)
The graph itself looks exactly as it did; the GRF file is untouched (this and the AVS were stored in Dropbox, so unaffected by the reinstall).

Trying to open the AVS file, though, gets me this error in WMC, or possible WMC-HC, I don't remember and I've shut that machine down for now:
Code:
capture.avs::Avisynth video #1

Media Type 0:
--------------------------
Video: YV12 976x736 29.97fps

AM_MEDIA_TYPE: 
majortype: MEDIATYPE_Video {73646976-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}
subtype: MEDIASUBTYPE_YV12 {32315659-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}
formattype: FORMAT_VideoInfo {05589F80-C356-11CE-BF01-00AA0055595A}
bFixedSizeSamples: 1
bTemporalCompression: 0
lSampleSize: 1077504
cbFormat: 88

VIDEOINFOHEADER:
rcSource: (0,0)-(0,0)
rcTarget: (0,0)-(0,0)
dwBitRate: 0
dwBitErrorRate: 0
AvgTimePerFrame: 333667

BITMAPINFOHEADER:
biSize: 40
biWidth: 976
biHeight: 736
biPlanes: 1
biBitCount: 12
biCompression: YV12
biSizeImage: 1077504
biXPelsPerMeter: 0
biYPelsPerMeter: 0
biYPelsPerMeter: 0
biClrUsed: 0
biClrImportant: 0

pbFormat:
0000: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ................
0010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ................
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 63 17 05 00 00 00 00 00 ........c.......
0030: 28 00 00 00 d0 03 00 00 e0 02 00 00 01 00 0c 00 (.............
0040: 59 56 31 32 00 71 10 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 YV12.q..........
0050: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00                         ........
First issue is it's looking at NTSC video but the VCR and GRF are outputting PAL. The rest I have no idea.

If I try AmarecTV, I get this error:
Code:
---------------------------
AmaRecTV
---------------------------
return: HRESULT=80040256 (FAILED) Cannot play back the audio stream: no audio hardware is available, or the hardware is not responding.



code: ConnectFilter( mpFilterGraph, pa->pBFSample, L"Out", pa->pBFRenderer, L"Audio Input pin (rendered)" )
---------------------------
OK   
---------------------------
It only errors on the audio, but there's no video in Amarec either.

I can get the audio to work in VDub, at least enough to get the volume meter active. But no video. No error messages, either.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
05-17-2024, 08:07 PM
Hushpower Hushpower is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Sandgroper country, Australia
Posts: 752
Thanked 137 Times in 130 Posts
Assuming your set the Live2 to NTSC and codec setup on the Recording tab is good, could be Windows permissions:

If using Windows 10 or 11, check that Windows has been given permission to use your camera and microphone:

Windows Settings>Privacy & Security>Camera>turn on camera access and lower down the page, turn on “Let desktop apps access your camera”.

Do the same for the microphone (click on Privacy and Security in the left margin to return to the main screen to access the Microphone).

Does it appear in Device Manager > Sound Vid Game Controllers?

I'm impressed you got your AVS Histogram working with the Live2. I tried for days before finding that it and the GV, wouldn't do it but the Startech would. I was using MPC. What program is the WMC-HC?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
05-18-2024, 12:16 AM
koberulz koberulz is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 470
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Yeah, sorry, I meant MPC and MPC-HC, not sure where I got WMC from.

All appears good in the Windows settings.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
05-18-2024, 12:33 AM
Hushpower Hushpower is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Sandgroper country, Australia
Posts: 752
Thanked 137 Times in 130 Posts
When you get everything going again, I'd be interested in your GRF file for the Live2.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
05-18-2024, 07:26 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,781
Thanked 2,495 Times in 2,121 Posts
Win10 treats anything with video input as a webcam. Win10 thinks it's hammer, and everything is a nail.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
05-18-2024, 09:21 AM
koberulz koberulz is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 470
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
And the specific takeaway from that is what, exactly?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
05-18-2024, 09:28 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,781
Thanked 2,495 Times in 2,121 Posts
Windows OS permissions, both obvious and buried.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #8  
05-18-2024, 09:51 AM
koberulz koberulz is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 470
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
I can't imagine there's anything too buried given it worked before the reinstall. I checked the Camera and Microphone security settings Hushpower mentioned, and they're all good as far as I can tell.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
05-18-2024, 10:37 AM
koberulz koberulz is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 470
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Welp, I installed VLC and Lagarith and now it's...all working. Sort of. Still "cannot find a connectable filter" in MPC-HC:
Code:
capture.avs::Avisynth video #1

Media Type 0:
--------------------------
Video: YV12 976x832 25.00fps

AM_MEDIA_TYPE: 
majortype: MEDIATYPE_Video {73646976-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}
subtype: MEDIASUBTYPE_YV12 {32315659-0000-0010-8000-00AA00389B71}
formattype: FORMAT_VideoInfo {05589F80-C356-11CE-BF01-00AA0055595A}
bFixedSizeSamples: 1
bTemporalCompression: 0
lSampleSize: 1218048
cbFormat: 88

VIDEOINFOHEADER:
rcSource: (0,0)-(0,0)
rcTarget: (0,0)-(0,0)
dwBitRate: 0
dwBitErrorRate: 0
AvgTimePerFrame: 400000

BITMAPINFOHEADER:
biSize: 40
biWidth: 976
biHeight: 832
biPlanes: 1
biBitCount: 12
biCompression: YV12
biSizeImage: 1218048
biXPelsPerMeter: 0
biYPelsPerMeter: 0
biYPelsPerMeter: 0
biClrUsed: 0
biClrImportant: 0

pbFormat:
0000: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ................
0010: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 ................
0020: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 80 1a 06 00 00 00 00 00 ........€.......
0030: 28 00 00 00 d0 03 00 00 40 03 00 00 01 00 0c 00 (......@.......
0040: 59 56 31 32 00 96 12 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 YV12.–..........
0050: 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00                         ........
Is there a codec required, or AviSynth plugin required, to get the GRF files to work? Might have missed it.

Other than that, I can see video in Amarec and VDub, but it looks like this:
Untitled.jpg

It should be a solid blue, and have no green nonsense at the bottom. That green bit is a fairly common occurrence, generally popping up when the decoder switches back to its default NTSC setting, but I've tried every single decoder option and can't get the green to go away. I do get different things than that pattern, though: I've had black-and-white, I've had weird blue blobs over black-and-white, that sort of thing.

Tried switching over to composite video to rule out the S-Video cable and it was literally black and white: half the screen one color, half the screen the other, with a small gradient area in between.


Reply With Quote
  #10  
05-21-2024, 09:56 AM
koberulz koberulz is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 470
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Hmm. Turns out the composite is just not working out of the back of the VCR or something, if I use a composite out of the TBC (and switch over the capture source appropriately) it works just fine. Tried swapping to different S-Video cables, running the S-Video cable out of the VCR and bypassing the TBC entirely, same issue. Different types of weird defects, and I've managed to at least get rid of the green, but it's still utterly useless.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
05-23-2024, 11:49 AM
koberulz koberulz is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 470
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Okay, so.

VCR->S-Video->TBC->Composite->Hauppauge: Works fine.

VCR->SCART->Hauppauge: No picture.

VCR->S-Video->Hauppauge: Distorted picture.

VCR->S-Video->TBC->S-Video->Hauppauge: Distorted picture.


Swapped out the USB-Live2 for a friend's one, which was definitely working fine as of a day or two ago, and no change. I've tried swapping to different S-Video cables. I think I've ruled out every possible cause at this point. Or at least, every possible hardware cause.

I also had to redo the graph, and now I'm getting an AviSynth error (system exception - access violation) instead of an MPC error.

Help?
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to get Windows 7 updates on fresh install? BelowZero Computers 9 11-29-2023 08:12 AM
Acceptable card for VHS capture, software? eag3ye Capture, Record, Transfer 9 09-24-2023 03:36 PM
Good capture card that works on Win10 RS456 Project Planning, Workflows 10 03-28-2020 06:34 PM
MMC software install jrnyhead Capture, Record, Transfer 3 02-09-2004 01:23 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 AM