Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Capture, Record, Transfer

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
04-05-2011, 10:11 PM
jbd5010 jbd5010 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA Area
Posts: 181
Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts
Any idea why the BR-S378U won't play mono audio tracks? Is that normal for this deck or is it a malfunction? I can't find any documentation except for the lame archived "features list" on pro.jvc.com
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
04-06-2011, 03:09 AM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,311
Thanked 376 Times in 342 Posts
Are you sure the tape has mono properly recorded? I've seen many bad tapes where the mono track wasn't where it was supposed to be, and therefore most (of even ALL) VCRs would fail to play it back.

(Note: Post moved to its own topic.)

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
04-06-2011, 07:23 AM
jbd5010 jbd5010 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA Area
Posts: 181
Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts
Yup, it's an EP tape that I use to test out most VCR's for the first time because it has a lot of time base errors and a few spots on it where tracking can be an issue. It's a decent litmus test to see how the deck will handle these types of errors. Out of all the machines I've run this tape through, this is the first one that won't play the audio.

I also tried another mono tape with the same result; but that tape had a portion later on that was recorded in hi-fi and that part played back just fine.

Also, I can't get this deck to accept signals on ANY of the A/V inputs. I can switch the inputs between S1, V1, S2, and V2 which are S-Video and composite inputs 1 and 2, respectively, and I see the text change on the OSD, but no matter what I plug into it the screen stays blue. I even tried recording to a tape to see if it had some funky behavior where it only displays an input while recording is occurring (although that would be a foolish design!).

I wonder if the mono audio problem and A/V input issue are related to a common component that went bad (although logically this seems unlikely).
Reply With Quote
  #4  
04-06-2011, 03:00 PM
NJRoadfan NJRoadfan is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,161
Thanked 363 Times in 298 Posts
When you refer to mono, do you mean the linear audio track? I'd look at the ACE assembly if thats the case. These machines seem to be a testy bunch, but they can do something rare.... insert editing of the Hi-Fi audio track! The consumer equivalent deck, the HR-S10000U can do it too.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
04-07-2011, 12:26 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,831
Thanked 2,503 Times in 2,128 Posts
Quote:
I wonder if the mono audio problem and A/V input issue are related to a common component that went bad (although logically this seems unlikely).
I doubt it.

I have bad outputs on one of my JVC VCRs. Still functioning, but very touchy. Even a gentle breeze from an open window, against the back of the deck, will may it cut in and out. I may have to repair it when I get free time.

I don't see how inputs/outputs would be related to the audio playback.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #6  
04-07-2011, 07:36 AM
jbd5010 jbd5010 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Philadelphia, PA Area
Posts: 181
Thanked 15 Times in 11 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by NJRoadfan View Post
When you refer to mono, do you mean the linear audio track?
Yup, that's what I meant. I seem to default to audio industry terms, haha. Anyway, I even tried switching the audio monitor between Hi-Fi, Mix, and Linear. No dice. You'll notice I posted this on the marketplace... I'm not going to bother attempting repairs.

And yeah I agree LS, I didn't really think audio track issues would be related to a/v inputs. But, I've seen more ridiculous designs in electronics before...
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DVD+R disc don't play in player? ninjastriker Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 11 02-21-2016 03:22 PM
Does the AC3 and/or DVD Video standard support mono audio tracks? NJRoadfan Encode, Convert for discs 4 12-12-2010 11:07 PM
Blu Ray BD-R Disk won’t Play Kent Blank Media 5 03-09-2009 11:28 PM
Play avi's on computer? rockettj1225 Videography: Cameras, TVs and Players 3 11-11-2008 04:49 PM
DVD won’t play on some players Edye Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 3 11-21-2004 11:50 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:54 PM