#1  
05-13-2019, 06:06 PM
homefire homefire is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 25
Thanked 9 Times in 4 Posts
Ok so I've read alot about DMR-ES10's and I've read it is the same as the ES15 which is almost the same except for being slightly more powerful. I have an ES15 and I cannot seem to find any of the functions that have been discussed in the setup menu. Am I missing something? What filters and functions of the ES15 are actually passed through to the output line?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
05-13-2019, 06:39 PM
JPMedia JPMedia is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: East Coast, USA
Posts: 150
Thanked 42 Times in 34 Posts
Do you have the remote?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
05-13-2019, 06:43 PM
homefire homefire is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 25
Thanked 9 Times in 4 Posts
Yea, I've went through all of the function menus. Even tried to insert a disc to see if that would allow me to access other menus. I didn't see any other menus besides functions -> setup. Am I missing something simple here?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
05-13-2019, 06:58 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,349
Thanked 2,429 Times in 2,064 Posts
Passthrough is automatic. There is not an option to enable this.
What other functions are you looking for?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
05-13-2019, 07:00 PM
homefire homefire is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 25
Thanked 9 Times in 4 Posts
Turning DNR on/off, etc. So everything is automatic, there is no settings to tweak?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
05-13-2019, 09:32 PM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,307 Times in 982 Posts
DNR is turned off in the "Display' menu.

I think you have something backwards: The ES10 tbc is slightly more powerful than the ES15. Slightly. I have both. Also used the Toshiba RD-XS34, more transparent than the Pannies but not as powerful. Someday I'll have to post some comparisons.

The other filters you need are inside your capture drivers, available thru VirtualDub capture. Brightness (black levels) and Contrast (highlight levels) are the only ones you should use for capture. Color, sharpness, etc., are a waste of time with VHS. You'll get better results with those in post-processing. Never sharpen VHS during capture anyway. No one wants sharpened noise.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank sanlyn for this useful post: homefire (05-13-2019)
  #7  
05-13-2019, 09:59 PM
homefire homefire is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 25
Thanked 9 Times in 4 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanlyn View Post
DNR is turned off in the "Display' menu.

I think you have something backwards: The ES10 tbc is slightly more powerful than the ES15.
Yes, that was a silly typo.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sanlyn View Post
DNR is turned off in the "Display' menu.
The other filters you need are inside your capture drivers, available thru VirtualDub capture. Brightness (black levels) and Contrast (highlight levels) are the only ones you should use for capture. Color, sharpness, etc., are a waste of time with VHS. You'll get better results with those in post-processing. Never sharpen VHS during capture anyway. No one wants sharpened noise.
Thanks, that was probably the only button I didn't press. It was on automatic, turning it off made the picture much better.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
05-14-2019, 12:37 PM
ELinder ELinder is offline
Unconfirmed User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 197
Thanked 33 Times in 27 Posts
My ES15 also has a black level control in the video menu section that affects the pass through video. There are 2 settings, “lighter” and “darker”. Darker is the straight input signal, lighter brightens the output.

Erich
Reply With Quote
  #9  
05-14-2019, 12:50 PM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,307 Times in 982 Posts
You should not modify those settings. They configure IRE between world-wide NTSC and Japanese IRE settings. The defaults are for non-Japanese IRE. Fooling around with them will upset your standard IRE and gamma settings and affect playback on different machines.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
05-14-2019, 12:59 PM
ELinder ELinder is offline
Unconfirmed User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 197
Thanked 33 Times in 27 Posts
I've always left it at the default. That's good information to know, because of course the manual doesn't explain any of that.

Erich
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panasonic ES10 and ES15 the same for passthrough? colony Capture, Record, Transfer 16 10-03-2022 02:38 PM
DMR-ES10 / ES15 passthrough TBC setup? SuperS Capture, Record, Transfer 26 12-09-2018 02:20 PM
Does the Panasonic ES15 passthrough both NTSC and PAL? retartedted Capture, Record, Transfer 1 04-12-2017 08:45 PM
JVC SR-VS10E functions mparade Capture, Record, Transfer 0 12-23-2016 02:08 AM
JVC DR-M10 Remote Functions GreenAcres Video Hardware Repair 2 10-15-2014 04:09 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:58 PM