#1  
03-16-2023, 07:09 AM
Ric.DRZ Ric.DRZ is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Italy
Posts: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Hi, I'm trying to capture some footage off my JVC GR-DVL160EG Camcorder using a desktop PC running Windows 11 with a 7th Gen Intel Core processor, using WinDV or Adobe Premiere built in capture mode using a firewire connection for best quality.

I've purchased this FireWire Card to PCI Card, it is detected as ''compatible host controller OHCI 1394 VIA'' in device manager and is running Microsoft driver C:\Windows\system32\DRIVERS\1394ohcy.sys. dated 21/06/2006, I also tried with the (Legacy) Driver to the same result.

To connect the camera I'm using the cable that came with the FireWire card as I don't have the original one.

With the camera already connected to the PC, when I turn on the camera by moving the mode switch from ''off'' to ''play'' I hear the sound that plays when a device is connected and the camcorder appears in the ''video source'' list in WinDV, but the screen inside the program remains black and if click on ''capture'' I get a generic ''Error: Error'' message; Same thing happens if I hit play on the camera, the tape plays but nothing gets transmitted to the PC.

The camera appears with its correct model under ''image capture devices'' in device manager.

What could be the issue here? I feel like I'm sooo close to getting this going!
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
03-16-2023, 07:46 AM
Hushpower Hushpower is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: Sandgroper country, Australia
Posts: 741
Thanked 134 Times in 127 Posts
Hmmm, tricky one. A couple of things you can try:

-Run Scenalyzer as your capture program. It has been more "robust" on my machine than WinDV; where WinDV gives me a black screen, Scenalyzer captures without issue. You can run Scenalyzer in Portable mode (you don't have to install it). My Scenalyzer guide is here:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/158O...usp=share_link

-Install the Startech 1394 drivers as per this:

https://www.startech.com/en-us/faq/f...cy-driver-swap

Set a System Restore point before you do, but I have had no problem with it. I have a onboard 1394 socket and only used that driver for my most recent re-format. It gave me these results (note all my info is different to yours). The first is the 1394OHCI.sys in System32, and the second is the card in Device Manager.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1394ohcisys.jpg (78.9 KB, 2 downloads)
File Type: jpg 1394 Dev Mgr.jpg (85.2 KB, 2 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
03-17-2023, 04:29 AM
Ric.DRZ Ric.DRZ is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Italy
Posts: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hushpower View Post
Hmmm, tricky one. A couple of things you can try:

-Run Scenalyzer as your capture program. It has been more "robust" on my machine than WinDV; where WinDV gives me a black screen, Scenalyzer captures without issue. You can run Scenalyzer in Portable mode (you don't have to install it). My Scenalyzer guide is here:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/158O...usp=share_link

-Install the Startech 1394 drivers as per this:

https://www.startech.com/en-us/faq/f...cy-driver-swap

Set a System Restore point before you do, but I have had no problem with it. I have a onboard 1394 socket and only used that driver for my most recent re-format. It gave me these results (note all my info is different to yours). The first is the 1394OHCI.sys in System32, and the second is the card in Device Manager.
Thanks for your advice, I also read that it could be due to the codec that windows 10 installs automatically from the Microsoft store, I will try this and your suggestion this weekend and will report.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
03-20-2023, 03:43 AM
Ric.DRZ Ric.DRZ is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2023
Location: Italy
Posts: 3
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Good Morning,

I tried your suggestions, the legacy driver swap I had already done, I also tried Scenalyzer but I get an error "Can instatitate: 277".

Also tried installing extra codecs to no avail, I'm starting to think it's something to do with the PC platform, I have an older desktop with a seconda gen intel core i5 processor, I'll give that one a try.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank Ric.DRZ for this useful post: Hushpower (03-20-2023)
  #5  
03-20-2023, 06:44 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,356
Thanked 550 Times in 508 Posts
Try to change the firewire cable.

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
  #6  
03-20-2023, 05:38 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,738
Thanked 2,482 Times in 2,111 Posts
Did you turn the system off, and back on while camera on? Silly enough, it can make a difference.
Same for camera off.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
Reply




Tags
camcorder, jvc, minidv, windows

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tevion USB capture card not recognized? (USB 2861) retractOffer Capture, Record, Transfer 10 04-19-2021 11:57 PM
Elgato Video capture not recognized in OBS or VirtualDub? Cvatik Capture, Record, Transfer 10 08-02-2020 02:25 AM
ATI 600 USB not recognized? Ohank Capture, Record, Transfer 10 06-07-2020 11:13 AM
Seagate 2TB USB3 external HDD not recognized by PC! avz10 Computers 3 07-18-2014 02:01 PM
USB device not recognized in Windows? bigk181 Computers 13 06-05-2013 09:03 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08 PM