#1  
09-04-2022, 11:33 AM
DG1965 DG1965 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Coventry England
Posts: 72
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
I've been capturing some of my video's these past few weeks but today the capture filters>video decoder properties page has changed to Pinnacles systems properties (attached)
If I scroll along the tabs I get to the original video decoder page and for me in the UK it's PAL_I
Is this sudden change normal? I hate change! From what I remember both vcr input & output enable were left unchecked. Thanks.


Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
09-04-2022, 03:42 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,434
Thanked 426 Times in 394 Posts
It's either you have updated the device driver or the operating system did that automatically, Did you actually change your capture device to a different one? If not you can reverse to the old driver if you know what version was, and PAL is 625 not 525 by the way.
Reply With Quote
The following users thank latreche34 for this useful post: DG1965 (09-05-2022)
  #3  
09-05-2022, 12:47 AM
DG1965 DG1965 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Coventry England
Posts: 72
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Thanks latreche34. I will maybe unistall it and reinstall it, I just wasn't sure if it made a difference?
Thank you for letting me know regarding the 625 lines. I followed sanlyn's guide but thinking about it, it's probably set up for NTSC, I didn't know you could change that setting. I will look at the capture pin settings.
Also should I leave both boxes unchecked.

-- merged --

I've just figured out the 625 lines. I didn't have a tape running when I did the screenshot yesterday, now it's 625 (see attachment)
I've uninstalled and reinstalled the Lordsmurf link to the 64-bit pinnacle drivers. However, I'm still getting the pinnacle screen? It doesn't seem to create any problem, I just have to go to the video decoder tab. I just didn't want this to affect my captures.
I would be grateful if anyone knows if the video decoder properties box below Lines detected: 625 Should VCR Input & Output enable remain unchecked? Thanks.


Attached Images
File Type: jpg 625 when viewing tape phew!.JPG (29.8 KB, 3 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
09-05-2022, 02:35 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 12,140
Thanked 2,241 Times in 1,924 Posts
I'm really not sure what this is about.

That Pinnacle properties was always there, when using that card. So you must have been accessing something different.

Which Windows version? Remember, Win10 likes to screw stuff up on updates, lots of AV gear has quit working over the years. I vaguely remember you're using Win7, but wanted to confirm, eliminate that variable.

Sometimes you have to play with the preview mode.

Don't forget to set Crossbar Thing properly.

What is "filters>video decoder"? Screencap it.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #5  
09-05-2022, 04:51 PM
DG1965 DG1965 is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Coventry England
Posts: 72
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Thanks Lordsmurf, Yes I'm using windows 7 and the crossbar is working fine. The filter>video decoder was the first attachment on post #1.
I was concerned the change may have altered the defaults on the card hence the question regarding the vcr input/output enable boxes check or unchecked as I couldn't remember if that had changed. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pinnacle on VirtualDub crashes my OS? andrewprjnn1 Capture, Record, Transfer 11 03-09-2021 09:31 PM
Win 10 64-bit Pinnacle-710: No S-video Preview in VirtualDub BruceOlsen Capture, Record, Transfer 2 01-02-2020 12:01 AM
Pinnacle MovieBox freezing with VirtualDub capturing? ofesad Capture, Record, Transfer 15 03-17-2019 04:15 PM
Confirmed: Pinnacle 500-USB works with VirtualDub! latreche34 Capture, Record, Transfer 29 05-15-2016 01:03 AM
ATI MMC vs. VirtualDub, Huffyuv? Pinnacle vs ATI? SinghDk Capture, Record, Transfer 11 05-02-2015 04:07 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 AM