#1  
06-19-2024, 10:24 AM
Aya_Rei's Avatar
Aya_Rei Aya_Rei is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Posts: 49
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Been having a bit of problem recently with frame inserts. The last few captures I've done with video8/hi8 and VHS-C tapes have been including some inserted frames.

Some 50 minute captures with 3 to 5 insert frames there, and even a 1 hour and 40 minutes capture with 10 insert frames here. Most of the tapes I've captured had around 0-3 inserts in recent times, though up until a week ago or so, pretty much all of my captures have had 0 drops and 0 inserts.

When capturing with preview mode at 720x480, the cpu usage hovers around 25 to 40%, never going pass 50%

If it'll help, my setup is the following

JVC S-VHS VCR/Sony Hi8 Camcorder - Cypress CDM 640 - Pinnacle 510 USB - Virtualdub 1.9

And here are my capture settings

Virtualdub Timing Settings - Pinnacle 510.PNG

The laptop I use to capture is a Dell Latitude e6430 running Windows XP. Granted one that has an Intel Core i5-3210M, 4 GB of Ram, a 240GB Intel SSD and a Nvidia NVS 5200M GPU.

I will say that I haven't been having this many frame inserts across this many tapes before, and I haven't changed a thing relating to both my capture setup, and how my XP laptop is setup.



Last edited by Aya_Rei; 06-19-2024 at 11:13 AM. Reason: Using Intel GPU didn't fix inserts
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
06-19-2024, 11:54 AM
Gary34 Gary34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Location: Oklahoma, Poteau
Posts: 291
Thanked 52 Times in 48 Posts
For me if I have audio preview enabled I start getting a higher CPU usage percentage and I will start getting added frames. I havenít seen any dropped frames or even a sync error with my TBC in the mix. If I disable audio preview then my CPU pretty well stays in the teens with some in the singles and some in the twenties. I know some people can use audio preview with the 710s because that have a separate sound processing chip. I canít though with my system and my OS without added frames. I donít think your CPU usage is supposed to be in the 40s.

Last edited by Gary34; 06-19-2024 at 12:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
06-19-2024, 12:15 PM
Aya_Rei's Avatar
Aya_Rei Aya_Rei is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Posts: 49
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Forgot to mention that I do have audio preview turned off during my captures, with the preview mode set to off the cpu usage hovers around 13 to 20%. That still doesn't fully prevent inserted frames though. Haven't also seen any sync error nor dropped frames, just a few inserts during the past captures as of late.

I've went ahead and decided to reinstall Windows XP from scratch, hope that'll help...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
06-19-2024, 05:42 PM
Gary34 Gary34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Location: Oklahoma, Poteau
Posts: 291
Thanked 52 Times in 48 Posts
How many drives do you have? Are you capturing to your OS drive?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
06-19-2024, 06:44 PM
Aya_Rei's Avatar
Aya_Rei Aya_Rei is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Posts: 49
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Only one drive, being the internal SSD that I installed XP on. After reinstalling XP I've noticed my CPU usage go down to 9 to 19%, never going over 20%. When no preview mode is used, it is instead around 0 to 8% usage.

Inserts still happen from time to time, but I've only noticed 1 or 2 at most after 20 minutes or more depending on the tape. I found out you can replace the DVD drive on the laptop with an adapter that you can fit another HDD/SDD into, using it like a second storage drive. I'll see if capturing footage onto the HDD would solve anything.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
06-19-2024, 10:58 PM
Gary34 Gary34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2023
Location: Oklahoma, Poteau
Posts: 291
Thanked 52 Times in 48 Posts
I’m pretty sure you already know this but a HDD is better than an SSD for capturing.

https://www.digitalfaq.com/forum/vid...s-capture.html
Reply With Quote
  #7  
06-19-2024, 11:47 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,831
Thanked 2,504 Times in 2,129 Posts
SSD capturing is allowable, but there are a lot of caveats. I do it now more than not, but I still have to watch performance. There are post-capture speed benefits that I need, that most people will not.

The bigger issue is single-drive/SSD capturing. That's a no-no.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #8  
06-20-2024, 08:55 AM
Aya_Rei's Avatar
Aya_Rei Aya_Rei is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2023
Posts: 49
Thanked 14 Times in 13 Posts
Guess the issues caused by capturing to the internal SSD are finally starting to show for me. Well I just bought a 2.5 inch Seagate BarraCuda 2tb HDD to be used with the caddy adapter, so I'll see if capturing onto that hard drive would fix the inserts. I've heard Seagate hard drives are pretty good, but a limiting factor is that the adapter only works with 2.5 inch drives, not 3.5 inch.
Reply With Quote
Reply




Tags
insert, inserted frames, virtualdub

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Panasonic NV-HS930 correct settings, wiper arm? TOM1 Video Hardware Repair 3 02-21-2023 01:40 PM
Trimming video in Avidemux, settings correct? ThumperStrauss Edit Video, Audio 2 02-18-2022 08:06 PM
Do my DMR-ES15 passthrough settings look correct? 113pigeon Capture, Record, Transfer 5 11-03-2021 09:21 AM
Correct settings for highest quality TMPGEnc export? efc1978 Encode, Convert for discs 11 06-09-2015 01:10 AM
VirtualDub advice to correct 2nd-gen+ VHS copies? TylerDurden389 Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 18 12-14-2014 09:23 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:48 PM