Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Edit Video, Audio

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #21  
12-01-2009, 08:47 AM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,309
Thanked 654 Times in 457 Posts
Now might be a good time to run Gspot, and see what the audio codec is.

- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #22  
12-01-2009, 11:17 AM
SSStudio SSStudio is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 67
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Attached is a screen shot of the Gspot report for my .mpg source.

Looks like the audio is AC3.

So what can I conclude from this about the unsupported decompression complaint by VirtualDub in response to my attempt to save WAV?


Attached Files
File Type: pdf Gspot of mpg source clip.pdf (312.4 KB, 0 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
12-01-2009, 02:48 PM
SSStudio SSStudio is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 67
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Ok, I think I found the issue:

I need to download the codec for VirtualDub which is typically missing:

"AC3 ACM Decompressor for VirtualDub

The core is based on liba52, and it works with most any ACM client (VirtualDub, TMPGEnc, Avisynth, CoolEdit, etc).

The only downside I'm aware of is that it tends to override DirectShow AC-3 filters, like Valex's"

Everyone has it available free.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
12-01-2009, 07:33 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,309
Thanked 654 Times in 457 Posts
Yeah, that's sort of where I was heading. The AC3 codec I suggest is the AC3 Filter: http://ac3filter.net/projects/ac3filter/releases

The other AC3 options out there, including VirtualDub plugins, have failed to work at times. The AC3 Filter works most reliably -- although it has failed me in Vista 64 a few times.

- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
12-01-2009, 10:47 PM
SSStudio SSStudio is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 67
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
My Newbie light is on now: What is the difference between a filter and a codec?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
12-02-2009, 09:02 AM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,309
Thanked 654 Times in 457 Posts
Don't think about it too much -- "AC3 Filter" is the name of the codec.

- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
The following users thank admin for this useful post: SSStudio (12-02-2009)
  #27  
12-02-2009, 10:47 AM
SSStudio SSStudio is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 67
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
OK...It's all successfully on the timeline! No problems scrubbing, editing, etc... Minor delays jumping between and in and out of clip editing. Generated a full project preview: 2hrs:20mins producing 11.4 Gb in preview files. I'm building the courage to export the timeline through my updated MainConcept MEPG encoder, and then on to authoring (for which I have no particular software). It let you know how it goes.

I'm very pleased, learned alot, and want to thank you for all the guidance and recommendations.

I have a video edit question now, but I'll start a new thread.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
12-02-2009, 11:04 AM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,309
Thanked 654 Times in 457 Posts
My system with 6.5 is an Intel Pentium 4 2.8Ghz 400FSB with 1GB RDRAM, and IDE-connected drives. When using uncompressed AVI as the source, with uncompressed PCM, there can be glitches(delays) in the buffering of content when playing back the timeline preview. It's just a lot of stuff for the system to try and process in realtime.

That's one reason realtime NLE cards existed, such as Canopus and Matrox. The Matrox RT2500 and RT.X100 were good cards for 6.5, back in the day. Of course, even used on eBay, the cards fetch prices of $500+ even 5-6 years later! The NLE cards offloaded some of the preview, processing and effects to the Matrox GPU.

For authoring, we'd need to start a new thread, but ....
..... as a preview on the topic, I would HIGHLY HIGHLY suggest Ulead DVD Workshop 2. You can still buy it at B&H for a mere $99. This software used to be $300-500, and it's definitely professional software. When Ulead was bought out by Corel, the product was discontinued, sadly. Ulead was rumored to be working on version 3, but that was scrapped. There's really very little than it cannot do, and it's easy to use.

- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
  #29  
12-02-2009, 12:22 PM
SSStudio SSStudio is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 67
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
The preview (once generated) has pretty smooth playback...I see no buffering delays.

I'm running a P4 HT 3.4GHz 800MHz FSB 1M L2; on an ASUS P5AD2-E Premium MB; with 2Gb 667MHz DDR2 (PC2-5300) Ballistix RAM rated CAS3; 250G 7200rpm 8Mb buffer IDE HDD; and a NVidia Quadro FX1400 PCIe 128Mb fully OpenGL video card. It's not an NLE card as per se', but it's very fast and smooth...I have it for CAD and 3D modeling. It was the best I could build in winter of 2005. I'm looking to make a new system next Spring and migrate to Win7.

I figured you'd say the Ulead DVDW2, which I had gleaned from other posts, but when I first saw the Corel package it gave me a lot of pause. But you've steered me right so far - now I got faith.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
12-02-2009, 12:27 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,309
Thanked 654 Times in 457 Posts
I would ADD a new system, not migrate. There is definite value with older Intel P4 / AGP / WinXP systems, something lost on newer multi-core PCIe Vista/Win7 systems.

KVM them: http://www.digitalfaq.com/forum/show...trol-1615.html

- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
The following users thank admin for this useful post: SSStudio (12-02-2009)
  #31  
12-02-2009, 01:25 PM
SSStudio SSStudio is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 67
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Of course...I mean add. I have a rolling rack in my studio with 3 other workstations (previous "migration" carnage), monitors, printers, scanner. I use my wireless network to remote desktop into each as necessary...or swivel my chair...depending on what's going on.

Hey nice idea on the wireless KVM!
Reply With Quote
  #32  
12-02-2009, 02:19 PM
admin's Avatar
admin admin is offline
Site Staff | Web Development
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 4,309
Thanked 654 Times in 457 Posts
I've never been fond of wireless RDP or VNC -- too slow. Far prefer wired gigabit connections for that. Much nicer.

- Did this site help you? Then upgrade to Premium Member and show your support!
- Also: Like Us on Facebook for special DVD/Blu-ray news and deals!
Reply With Quote
Reply




Tags
adobe, export, premiere 6.5

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Create Motion Menus with Adobe Premiere [QUICK GUIDE] lordsmurf Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 4 04-01-2009 07:45 AM
Slow computer: Do I really need all those programs running? Canon Computers 1 02-20-2009 11:43 PM
Timeline to DVD Recorder? (Export DV from computer to DVD) couldbe Capture, Record, Transfer 5 09-17-2004 05:41 AM
Adobe Premiere 6.5 - good deal for boxed version ? jrnyhead Edit Video, Audio 1 08-05-2004 07:28 AM
ATI/Premiere file import problem jla314 Capture, Record, Transfer 21 08-04-2004 09:58 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:23 AM