#1  
02-04-2023, 11:13 PM
packsnap85 packsnap85 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 23
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Do I have to have an analog monitor to be able to see the menu in the 9900 or am I missing something really simple? My TVs and capture device show no signal when tapes are not playing, and I canít get the menu to come up when they are. I have not had this issue with any other JVCs made before or after this one.
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
02-04-2023, 11:25 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,664
Thanked 470 Times in 435 Posts
Menu's video is not conform to standards, So yes not all capture cards or software can display it, But a TV even modern ones should be able to display it as long as you are connecting the VCR via an analog connection.
Did you do the basic checks, like remote battery is not dead, VCR is responding to the remote commends by noticing if the VCR display changes... etc.

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
  #3  
02-05-2023, 06:53 AM
packsnap85 packsnap85 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 23
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Yes, I tried both the button on the front panel and multiple JVC remotes. S video, composite, and coax outputs. Also fed it through an es10. When I press menu after powering up, the mode does switch to vcr on the front display but nothing shows up on the screen. When I press navigation, a window pops up. The channel buttons on the remote and front panel work to scroll up and down, and the ok buttons work on both as well. When I press menu, the screen remains but the channel buttons go back to changing the channels, and I have to power off to get rid of the menu
Reply With Quote
  #4  
02-05-2023, 02:51 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,664
Thanked 470 Times in 435 Posts
Make sure you are playing a video while the menu is displayed.

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
  #5  
02-05-2023, 11:06 PM
packsnap85 packsnap85 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 23
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
The video keeps playing when I hit menu on either the remote or the machine itself. Is this normal for this machine?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
02-06-2023, 01:50 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,664
Thanked 470 Times in 435 Posts
It's normal for any machine, Otherwise how are you gonna see the changes you make.

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
  #7  
02-06-2023, 03:55 AM
Hushpower Hushpower is online now
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 575
Thanked 100 Times in 95 Posts
@packsnap, do you mean the menu does not appear, even when the video is playing?

I have a JVC 5800. With a video playing, when I hit Menu, the whole screen is taken over by the menu.

But if I don't have a tape playing, the JVC menus are sometimes mis-shaped, with horizontal lines across the screen in the lower third and the bright blue sometimes being replaced by broken grey.

Sometimes, hitting menu when using VCR Composite straight to my GV-USB 2 capture dongle even froze everything!

Consistent Menu behaviour/response occurred when using S-Video Out through a Panny "TBC". Even then, I still had the broken grey screen if a tape wasn't playing.

To reiterate, I consistently got the menu to appear if I hit the menu button whilst a tape was playing.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
02-06-2023, 04:13 AM
Hushpower Hushpower is online now
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Posts: 575
Thanked 100 Times in 95 Posts
I will add that I have had no trouble with any of the other 6 non-JVC VCRs I have. There is definitely something iffy about JVC video output when a tape isn't playing.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
02-06-2023, 05:50 AM
packsnap85 packsnap85 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 23
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
To clarify, when I am playing a tape and hit menu, the tape keeps playing and the menu does not appear
Reply With Quote
  #10  
02-06-2023, 10:26 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,664
Thanked 470 Times in 435 Posts
If your TV has composite in and the menu doesn't appear if the VCR is connected directly to it, have your VCR checked by a skilled technician. There is nothing we can do beyond this point.

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
  #11  
02-08-2023, 06:08 PM
packsnap85 packsnap85 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 23
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Would it be as simple as replacing the navigation card if I can find one?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
02-11-2023, 01:51 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 12,427
Thanked 2,289 Times in 1,959 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by packsnap85 View Post
My TVs and capture device show no signal when tapes are not playing.
The issue here is lack of frame TBC. The input is unstable.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #13  
02-11-2023, 01:58 PM
packsnap85 packsnap85 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2021
Posts: 23
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Would this be beyond what an ES10 would fix? It shows up fine with my other JVCs
Reply With Quote
  #14  
02-11-2023, 02:01 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 12,427
Thanked 2,289 Times in 1,959 Posts
ES10 is not a TBC.

It's a DVD recorder with a strong+crippled line TBC, a non-TBC frame sync, and various processing (quality reducing side effects).

ES10/15 type will often also not provide continuity of signal. Because, again, not a frame TBC.

It's a great optional unit for workflows. but it is not (and never has been) any sort of TBC replacement. That's a recent online false notion, past few years, mostly in an attempt to avoid buying an actual frame TBC.

Sometimes ES10/15 works, sometimes not. That was never it's function.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JVC HR-S9900U bad video signal? crissrudd4554 Video Hardware Repair 33 02-20-2023 02:39 PM
JVC HR-S9900U won't stay powered on BelowZero General Discussion 6 09-27-2019 06:58 PM
WTB: Remote for JVC HR-S9900U S-VHS VCR Mack Marketplace 3 06-11-2018 01:59 AM
Possible to make a "working" DVD Menu with DVD Menu Studio? admin Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 0 04-06-2010 01:08 AM
Capture card for my JVC HR-S9900U soundlight Capture, Record, Transfer 8 11-19-2009 06:58 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:07 PM