Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Project Help > Edit Video, Audio

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #41  
09-29-2013, 06:29 PM
Superstar Superstar is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 652
Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
No, I don't see the FourCC, you're speaking in languages I don't quite understand yet I just went and got the GSpot 2.7. No errors appeared when I downloaded that one..so I'm guessing it's ok.

Can you kinda walk me through what to do from here? I have the GSpot 2.7 up on my screen now, but nothing is in it. Do I need to download anything else? Or, should I just open the video into here?
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #42  
10-01-2013, 01:51 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,781
Thanked 2,495 Times in 2,121 Posts
Drag the video file into Gspot in order to load it. Find the VIDEO and AUDIO codec information, at top-right and left-middle respectively. It should list the codecs in use, with at least four letters/numbers. That's the fourcc, and it may also have other information (example, "FLV/VP62"m where VP62 is the fourcc for an On2 VP6 FLV codec). Understand? Without knowing what's the, all we can do is guess.

Try that.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #43  
10-02-2013, 12:10 AM
Superstar Superstar is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 652
Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
Ok, I loaded the video & here's what it says...


Attached Images
File Type: jpg Untitled2.jpg (55.1 KB, 4 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #44  
10-02-2013, 12:36 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,781
Thanked 2,495 Times in 2,121 Posts
I can barely read that. Does it say DX50 for the codec info? If so, that's DivX.
Install the DivX codec "pack" (it's not a pack) from http://www.divx.com/en/software/video-codec
Reboot.
Load it again in VirtualDub. It should work.

And that's exactly what I said to do earlier.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #45  
10-02-2013, 12:45 AM
Superstar Superstar is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 652
Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
Oh, sorry. I didn't realize that it appeared so low for you. Yes, it says DX50 in the codec spot. In the status under it, it says codec not installed.

Ok, I'll download what you linked to. Sorry for misunderstanding your instuctions earlier, in all the years I've done video stuff, I've never had to use these, so I don't know anything about them. I'll let u know how this latest download goes.

-- merged --

Well, that was fast. I tried to download from the link, and an error came up that says

Failed with error (0x00003b01)

The resource loader cache doesn't have loaded MUI entry.
Reply With Quote
  #46  
10-02-2013, 01:09 AM
kpmedia's Avatar
kpmedia kpmedia is offline
Site Staff | Web Hosting, Photo
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 4,311
Thanked 376 Times in 342 Posts
Google "The resource loader cache doesn't have loaded MUI entry."
You have a Windows error of some kind. I have no idea what that is. never had it myself, so you'll need to read up on it.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- Please Like Us on Facebook | Follow Us on Twitter

- Need a good web host? Ask me for help! Get the shared, VPS, semi-dedicated, cloud, or reseller you need.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
10-02-2013, 01:42 AM
Superstar Superstar is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 652
Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
I've done some searches, and I've tried the 2 most commonly suggested fixes, but neither has worked. Including the System File Checker. It said the Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files, but were unable to fix some of them.

I guess that's not good.

I also found this suggestion, Do System Restore in Safe Mode, if unable to do it in Normal Mode.
Try tapping F8 at startup, and from the list of startup selections, select Safe Mode by using UP Arrow Key to go there > then hit Enter.

Try a System Restore once there, to pick a Restore Point before your problem..

Click Start > Programs > Accessories > System Tools > System Restore > pick a different time > Next > etc

Do you think I should try this? Will I lose anything on my computer by doing this?
Reply With Quote
  #48  
10-02-2013, 04:17 AM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,781
Thanked 2,495 Times in 2,121 Posts
Yes, you'll lose things. Don't do a system restore. That's bad advice. Ignore it.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #49  
10-02-2013, 02:18 PM
Superstar Superstar is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 652
Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
Ok.

Could I possibly split each file as you suggested, in Womble? Then convert them in ConvertX & then burn them onto DVD?
Reply With Quote
  #50  
10-02-2013, 03:46 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,781
Thanked 2,495 Times in 2,121 Posts
Womble only works well with MPEG-2.

You can
- use ConvertXToDVD to make a DVD+R DL (DVD9) sized DVD
- "burn" it to an ISO file with Imgburn
- re-extract it with DVD Decrypter (IFO mode),
- open the extracted MPEG in Womble, cut on half
- re-author in something else, like Simple DVD Creator 1.5 for a menu-less disc

It's a lot of added steps, but it works!

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #51  
10-02-2013, 04:13 PM
Superstar Superstar is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 652
Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
I'll give that a shot. I've never used Simple DVD Creater 1.5, but this sounds like it will make it into a DVD that I can put on a DVD5 disc, so I'll try it. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #52  
10-03-2013, 08:32 PM
Superstar Superstar is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 652
Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts
Is there anyway that you could give a quick crash course on how to use Simple DVD Creator? I just got it, but not sure how to use it.

Is there a way that I can put chapters? Like, if I want to include 4 shows on one DVD, is there a way that I can make seperate show selections on the menu? Like, Show 1 (click it and show 1 plays) Show 2, etc..
Reply With Quote
  #53  
10-03-2013, 10:11 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,781
Thanked 2,495 Times in 2,121 Posts
Not easily, no. Using that program for anything other than menu-less discs is possible, but not easy. I don't even like to do it.
If you want menus, you'll need to use something else, like DVDWS2 or TMPGEnc Authoring Works.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deleting a video file that won't delete? Superstar Computers 22 03-25-2013 04:49 AM
DVD Workshop 2 on Win 7 end file size; and Win 8? rbatty Author, Make Menus, Slideshows, Burn 1 01-31-2013 12:13 AM
Adobe Media Encoder is giving larger than expected file size james_austin Encode, Convert for discs 5 11-03-2011 07:42 AM
Is it possible to frame serve part of a video file? NJRoadfan Encode, Convert for discs 6 11-15-2010 11:15 PM
Acutal size with "record cropped video" ? jlietz Capture, Record, Transfer 3 03-03-2005 11:41 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:55 AM