#21  
06-14-2017, 12:57 PM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,311 Times in 984 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by koberulz View Post
Right, I understand what it's doing. But I'm not sure how it follows that you'll need minimal movement - as you say, you're using patches so you don't have to deal with the issues that come from replacing the whole frame.
I didn't like the fact that limbs were missing and/or mangled with the running players if I'd used ReplaceFramsMC on the whole frame. A disappearing or badly warped basketball didn't appeal to me any more than it would to you, if there was a cleaner way to do it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by koberulz View Post
Quote:
the left top and right top (x coordinates) will be different because of the width. The bottom (y-coordinates) will be the same because of the height.
...huh?
I mean to say that the bottom of the patch was 28 pixels down from the top at both ends.

Quote:
Originally Posted by koberulz View Post
Quote:
I've had videos that used dozens and dozens of these overlay patches. Yes, indeed, one of those caps took a very long time and I really despised that horrible video.
FixRips + After Effects seems like an easier solution to such cases...
Not for defects like the one in the upper right corner:



FixRips is a last resort. There's a lot that it won't fix, and it can destroy objects at random. Besides, there were very few rips in that particular project, barely a handful of small ones fixed with RemoveSpotsMC. It had mostly defects like the one shown (and that was a commercially produced VHS tape!).


Attached Images
File Type: jpg defect sample.jpg (73.9 KB, 46 downloads)
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #22  
06-18-2017, 02:59 AM
koberulz koberulz is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 470
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Well, I just stumbled across some BetacamSP masters of some of these tapes...unfortunately without the ability to play them, it's not much help.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
06-18-2017, 11:54 AM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,311 Times in 984 Posts
In large cities in the U.S. there are shops that lease Betamax players (not free). Wouldn't know about your area.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
06-18-2017, 12:28 PM
koberulz koberulz is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 470
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Betamax and Betacam are entirely different things, aren't they? I imagine a consumer Beta player would be gettable on eBay or such, but I'm under the impression Betacam was the professional format. Strikes me as something that would be harder to obtain, not to mention use.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
06-18-2017, 01:02 PM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,311 Times in 984 Posts
Oops. I meant BetaCam. Old habits, hard to break.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
06-19-2017, 12:50 AM
koberulz koberulz is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 470
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Even if I could obtain one, would it be as simple as plugging it into my current capture device via the same cables, popping the tape in, and pushing play?

I did find a place that might rent them - DigiBeta is the closest thing mentioned though - and had a look on eBay, and there seem to be a few on there that are cheaper than the rental price, oddly.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
06-19-2017, 04:16 PM
msgohan msgohan is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 1,323
Thanked 336 Times in 277 Posts
You should consider the cost of purchase/rental vs having a local post/transfer house convert however many BetaSP tapes you have. From the first page of Google results:

https://www.diskbank.com.au/transfer...cam-transfers/
http://www.procopy.com.au/video-tape-transfer-to-dvd/
http://www.ezdigital.com.au/video-to...mpeg2-mp4.html

Quote:
Originally Posted by koberulz View Post
Even if I could obtain one, would it be as simple as plugging it into my current capture device via the same cables, popping the tape in, and pushing play?
Some Betacam players had S-Video outputs; I don't think any DigiBeta did. Otherwise, BNC composite and component. You would need BNC to RCA plugs, if you don't have them already, but they're cheap. My local electronics store charges $1.25 CAD and if you don't mind a long trip on the slow boat, eBay, AliExpress, etc. would be even cheaper.

More importantly, they only use XLR balanced audio, not RCA unbalanced. This is more of a complication.

Once you get it connected, it's just a VCR with some fancy settings and editing operations available. You'd want to ensure the proc amp is reset to defaults and then adjust if desired. Later, you could even try to see whether the TBC works as a passthrough with your other sources (unlikely, but it should be full-frame w/line, so it's possible).

Quote:
I did find a place that might rent them - DigiBeta is the closest thing mentioned though - and had a look on eBay, and there seem to be a few on there that are cheaper than the rental price, oddly.
Some DigiBeta players are backwards compatible with Betacam (& its SP upgrade).

Last edited by msgohan; 06-19-2017 at 04:30 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
06-20-2017, 02:45 AM
koberulz koberulz is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 470
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by msgohan View Post
Some Betacam players had S-Video outputs; I don't think any DigiBeta did. Otherwise, BNC composite and component. You would need BNC to RCA plugs, if you don't have them already, but they're cheap.
I don't even know what BNC is. Some time on Google recommends avoiding S-Video.

Quote:
More importantly, they only use XLR balanced audio, not RCA unbalanced. This is more of a complication.
I have no idea what any of that means.

EDIT: Created a new thread in the capturing section.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
06-22-2017, 02:33 PM
koberulz koberulz is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 470
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Okay so I've been going through with that ReplaceFrames script, and after 77 replacements it's apparently run out of memory?

Is that just it having to do too many things and I need to start clean? How do I work around it?
Reply With Quote
  #30  
06-22-2017, 03:01 PM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,311 Times in 984 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by koberulz View Post
Okay so I've been going through with that ReplaceFrames script, and after 77 replacements it's apparently run out of memory?

Is that just it having to do too many things and I need to start clean? How do I work around it?
That's rather general information, but it sounds as if you're trying to run too many operations in a single script. Two ways around it. Either reduce the number of operations in that script and break it into two scripts to take some load off memory swapping, or stop and reboot to clear some RAM. I reboot a couple of times daily, or more. I've also used ReplaceFrames/FreezeFrame/BadFrames on more than 200 frames in a single script, and that was for just 1 to 5 minutes of video. I'd never try industrial-strength cleanup on an entire capture at one time.
Reply With Quote
  #31  
06-22-2017, 03:25 PM
koberulz koberulz is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 470
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Not sure what other information would help. It throws an error in VDub saying "AviSynth open failure: ReplaceFramesSimple: insufficient memory".

I tried deleting the last replacement, and it still doesn't load, despite that exact script having worked earlier.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
06-22-2017, 04:03 PM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,311 Times in 984 Posts
I'd think that calls for a look at your script.
Or we could just guess.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
06-22-2017, 04:52 PM
koberulz koberulz is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 470
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Code:
AVISource("Capture1.avi")
StabMod()
AudSource = last
#Borders 15044

Source1=last
b0=Source1
b01=Source1.ReplaceFramesMC(73,1).Crop(4,0,-6,-548)
b02=Overlay(b0,b01,x=4,y=0)
Source2=ReplaceFramesSimple(Source1,b02,mappings="73")

b0=Source75
b01=Source1.ReplaceFramesMC(44476,1).Crop(0,0,0,-552)
b02=Overlay(b0,b01,x=0,y=0)
Source76=ReplaceFramesSimple(Source75,b02,mappings="44476")

Source76
KillAudio()
#AudioDub(last, AudSource)
AssumeFPS(10)
return last
Replacements 2-75 omitted because it's exactly the same code as the rest and merely takes up scrolling time and space.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
06-23-2017, 07:02 AM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,311 Times in 984 Posts
44,400-plus frames? If I had heavy duty detail coding work on that many frames at once, I'd protect my sanity by moving on to a new project. In any case, your posted script snippet ran without a hitch, all the way to frame 44476. I did have to change "Source2" in your script to "Source75" in order to match up with Source75 in the next paragraph. And I had to make a special source file because yours is at least 4 times larger than the segments I usually work with, and mine are broken into even smaller individual shots. I had 47,000 frames and added another paragraph for frame 46,999. It worked.

There would appear to be much more happening in your original script, possibly some typo that's causing problems (and a "typo" could be a comma instead of a period, or that sort of thing). I seem to be a champ around here when it comes to embarrassing typos. There's too much missing here.

Quote:
Originally Posted by koberulz View Post
Replacements 2-75 omitted because it's exactly the same code as the rest and merely takes up scrolling time and space.
Not if it's attached to a post as an .avs file or .txt file, which is what I would suggest.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
06-23-2017, 12:28 PM
koberulz koberulz is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 470
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by sanlyn View Post
44,400-plus frames?
The whole thing is an hour and five.

Quote:
In any case, your posted script snippet ran without a hitch, all the way to frame 44476. I did have to change "Source2" in your script to "Source75" in order to match up with Source75 in the next paragraph. And I had to make a special source file because yours is at least 4 times larger than the segments I usually work with, and mine are broken into even smaller individual shots. I had 47,000 frames and added another paragraph for frame 46,999. It worked.
Question is whether it's just running too many operations or something.

Quote:
There would appear to be much more happening in your original script, possibly some typo that's causing problems (and a "typo" could be a comma instead of a period, or that sort of thing).
Well it worked, I added the last replacement, it stopped working, I removed the last replacement, it still wouldn't work.

The whole thing is one shot, so it doesn't really have natural break points or anything.


Attached Files
File Type: avs Capture1_a.avs (11.8 KB, 6 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #36  
06-23-2017, 12:58 PM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,311 Times in 984 Posts
Thanks. I'll give it a run. First I have to convert my 47000-frame NTSC file to PAL dimensions.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
06-23-2017, 02:47 PM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,311 Times in 984 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by koberulz View Post
The whole thing is one shot, so it doesn't really have natural break points or anything.
OMG! I haven't worked that many frames at o0ne with heavy detail coding, just simple stuff. Disadvantage with running long files: one error means doing it all over again. Advantage with smaller sequences: catch errors early and don't repeat them with the whole video.

Going over your long script:

A sequence garbled here between 13 $ 14. It probably worked anyway.

Code:
b0=Source13
b01=Source1.ReplaceFramesMC(19460,1)
b02=Overlay(b0,b01,x=0,y=0)
Source14=ReplaceFramesSimple(Source13,b02,mappings="19460")

b0=Source13
b01=Source1.ReplaceFramesMC(19932,1).Crop(0,0,0,-408)
b02=Overlay(b0,b01,x=0,y=0)
Source14=ReplaceFramesSimple(Source13,b02,mappings="19932")
The lines below are a waste of code and time:

Code:
b0=Source7
b01=Source1.ReplaceFramesMC(13778,1)
b02=Overlay(b0,b01,x=0,y=0)
Source8=ReplaceFramesSimple(Source7,b02,mappings="13778")
It's replacing the entire frame (no crop, no patch made) and fills b01, b02 with full frames in memory. You can simplify and do the same thing this way:

Code:
ReplaceFramesMC(13778,1)
I made a test file with 109,460 frames, 720x576 from a noisy VHS capture.

I ran your posted script and changed only the input file. It ran without errors.

I changed your script to eliminate unnecessary coding in the patch routines. It ran without errors on the same test file. I've attached the new script with embedded "####" comments. The code at the end replaces some long patch code with simpler and faster code.


Attached Files
File Type: avs Capture_1_test.avs (14.4 KB, 6 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #38  
06-23-2017, 05:07 PM
koberulz koberulz is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 470
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
The AssumeFPS() is so I can watch it through in slow-mo to figure out which frames need replacing/patching.

I don't understand what the 'change source #' comments mean/are for.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
06-23-2017, 08:02 PM
sanlyn sanlyn is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: N. Carolina and NY, USA
Posts: 3,648
Thanked 1,311 Times in 984 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by koberulz View Post
The AssumeFPS() is so I can watch it through in slow-mo to figure out which frames need replacing/patching.
I figured.

Quote:
Originally Posted by koberulz View Post
I don't understand what the 'change source #' comments mean/are for.
This section of code appears in your original script:

Code:
b0=Source6
b01=Source1.ReplaceFramesMC(2345,7).Crop(0,0,0,-466)
b02=Overlay(b0,b01,x=0,y=0)
Source7=ReplaceFramesSimple(Source6,b02,mappings="[2345 2352]")

b0=Source7
b01=Source1.ReplaceFramesMC(13778,1)
b02=Overlay(b0,b01,x=0,y=0)
Source8=ReplaceFramesSimple(Source7,b02,mappings="13778")

b0=Source8
b01=Source1.ReplaceFramesMC(14388,1)
b02=Overlay(b0,b01,x=0,y=0)
Source9=ReplaceFramesSimple(Source8,b02,mappings="14388")

b0=Source9
b01=Source1.ReplaceFramesMC(16060,1)
b02=Overlay(b0,b01,x=0,y=0)
Source10=ReplaceFramesSimple(Source9,b02,mappings="16060")

b0=Source10
b01=Source1.ReplaceFramesMC(16106,3).Crop(0,108,0,-442)
b02=Overlay(b0,b01,x=0,y=108)
Source11=ReplaceFramesSimple(Source10,b02,mappings="[16106 16109]")
This code starts with Source6 in the top paragraph and creates Source7. The next paragrpah of four lines starts with Source7 and creates Source8. The next paragraph starts with Source8 and creates Source9. Then the next paragrpah starts with Source9 and creates Source10. The last paragraph starts with Source10 and creates Source11.

What do you suppose would happen if the middle three paragraphs were commented-out or deleted, and later replaced by simpler code. After all, those three middle paragraphs don't create a small patch, they just overlay an entire frame. So let's just comment-out those three paragraphs:

Code:
b0=Source6
b01=Source1.ReplaceFramesMC(2345,7).Crop(0,0,0,-466)
b02=Overlay(b0,b01,x=0,y=0)
Source7=ReplaceFramesSimple(Source6,b02,mappings="[2345 2352]")

# 0=Source7
# b01=Source1.ReplaceFramesMC(13778,1)
# b02=Overlay(b0,b01,x=0,y=0)
# Source8=ReplaceFramesSimple(Source7,b02,mappings="13778")

# b0=Source8
# b01=Source1.ReplaceFramesMC(14388,1)
# b02=Overlay(b0,b01,x=0,y=0)
# Source9=ReplaceFramesSimple(Source8,b02,mappings="14388")

# b0=Source9
# b01=Source1.ReplaceFramesMC(16060,1)
# b02=Overlay(b0,b01,x=0,y=0)
# Source10=ReplaceFramesSimple(Source9,b02,mappings="16060")

b0=Source10
b01=Source1.ReplaceFramesMC(16106,3).Crop(0,108,0,-442)
b02=Overlay(b0,b01,x=0,y=108)
Source11=ReplaceFramesSimple(Source10,b02,mappings="[16106 16109]")
AVisynth will ignore the commented paragraphs. Avisynth doesn't know what's in thosse commented lines and doesn't care. So, after the lines are commented-out, Avisynth sees only this:

Code:
b0=Source6
b01=Source1.ReplaceFramesMC(2345,7).Crop(0,0,0,-466)
b02=Overlay(b0,b01,x=0,y=0)
Source7=ReplaceFramesSimple(Source6,b02,mappings="[2345 2352]")

b0=Source10
b01=Source1.ReplaceFramesMC(16106,3).Crop(0,108,0,-442)
b02=Overlay(b0,b01,x=0,y=108)
Source11=ReplaceFramesSimple(Source10,b02,mappings="[16106 16109]")
The ReplaceFramesMC statements in those deleted lines will be replaced later at the end of the script. As you can see, the first paragraph in the above code starts with Source6 and creates Source7. The next paragraph starts with Source10, and....Wait a minute. What is Source10? Avisynth doesn't know what Source10 is because the lines that created Source10 aren't there. So you get an AVisynth error: "I don't know what Source10 is". And it really doesn't know, not at all.

Enter the following comment:
# ########## Change Source # in the above line to match later routine ###########

The comment means that the last line in the earlier code must be changed, and I changed it to skip Source7 and to create Source10, as shown below:

Code:
b0=Source6
b01=Source1.ReplaceFramesMC(2345,7).Crop(0,0,0,-466)
b02=Overlay(b0,b01,x=0,y=0)
#Source7=ReplaceFramesSimple(Source6,b02,mappings="[2345 2352]")
Source10=ReplaceFramesSimple(Source6,b02,mappings="[2345 2352]")

# ########## Change Source # in the above line to match later routine ###########  

b0=Source10
b01=Source1.ReplaceFramesMC(16106,3).Crop(0,108,0,-442)
b02=Overlay(b0,b01,x=0,y=108)
Source11=ReplaceFramesSimple(Source10,b02,mappings="[16106 16109]")
Now in the first paragraph Source7 is skipped, Source10 is created, and the next paragraph starts with Source10 as it did originally, no problem. Meanwhile, you won't need Source7, 8, or 9. The operation that those lines performed on frames 13778, 14388, and 16060 are replaced by one-line statements applied to Source76 at the end of the script, as shown below:

Code:
Source76
ReplaceFramesMC(13778,1)
ReplaceFramesMC(14388,1)
ReplaceFramesMC(16060,1)
Reply With Quote
  #40  
07-19-2017, 03:48 PM
koberulz koberulz is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 470
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
The memory issue does seem to be number-of-replacements related; it always starts hitting at about 90 per file regardless of the length of the clip to that point - I've had breaks of 45 minutes with no issues, or several seconds of replacing every second frame.

So I've had to just cut it up into a different AVS file every time the memory issue started happening too often, which means I've got several of them. Is there an easy way to combine them back into one file, or do I have to manually save them as AVI files and then create another AVS file with all the splices typed out manually?
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Super black and white pixels / lines in lower field (only) of VHS capture ctrl-z Restore, Filter, Improve Quality 11 07-26-2015 03:23 PM
Please help to persuade VLC to fix field order metaleonid General Discussion 2 10-02-2013 05:33 PM
Wobbly/Out of phase VHS audio-Caused by tension error? Belmont Capture, Record, Transfer 3 04-25-2012 06:14 PM
Field Dominance / Field Order (Top or Bottom) deter Encode, Convert for discs 1 12-18-2011 10:35 PM
Remove extra lines (empty lines) from copied/pasted text with Notepad++ kpmedia Computers 1 10-07-2011 05:32 PM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 AM