Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Hardware Repair

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #41  
02-09-2024, 04:23 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,367
Thanked 552 Times in 510 Posts
I do get a mouse pointer, but nothing clicks, Yes I get the message for auto capturing mouse and keyboard. Most of the time it hangs in Windows starting up screen, it occasionally makes it to the license screen.

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #42  
02-09-2024, 04:35 AM
gunzel gunzel is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Australia
Posts: 33
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Sorry, I’m really not sure what it could be. VirtualBox has always been something tHat pretty much just worked, and I’ve been using that XP image for years.

I’ll do some digging around to see if I can find anything. Is your machine intel or AMD? What version of Windows? And I assume you may downloaded VirtualBox so it is 7.0.14?
Reply With Quote
  #43  
02-09-2024, 03:47 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,785
Thanked 2,496 Times in 2,122 Posts
VMs don't always work when trying to connect to hardware, due to abstraction, but it might since this is only a networked device. However, it's still not 1:1.

Fingers crossed for you.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #44  
02-09-2024, 11:16 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,367
Thanked 552 Times in 510 Posts
VM Version 7.0.14 r161095 (Qt5.15.2).

System Info:
Processor 11th Gen Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-11700KF @ 3.60GHz 3.60 GHz
Installed RAM 16.0 GB (15.9 GB usable)
System type 64-bit operating system, x64-based processor
OS Windows 11 Home, Version 23H2
OS build 22631.3085

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
  #45  
02-10-2024, 02:33 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,367
Thanked 552 Times in 510 Posts
I did remove the XP machine and re-installed it again and I was able to finish the process you asked me. And oh boy, it f'ing worked, I got the green light and every function takes effect on the menu and on the device's front panel, I don't know how to thank you for this but you are truly brilliant, I would have never made it work on my own, not even close.

I hope this serves as a guide for people with such devices under newer platforms, Thanks a lot.




Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2024-02-10 002632.jpg (134.4 KB, 25 downloads)
Reply With Quote
The following users thank latreche34 for this useful post: lordsmurf (02-10-2024)
  #46  
02-10-2024, 02:55 AM
gunzel gunzel is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Australia
Posts: 33
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
That’s great!

I’ve been keeping my eye out for one of these, maybe one will turn up one day.
Reply With Quote
  #47  
02-10-2024, 03:21 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,367
Thanked 552 Times in 510 Posts
They are great devices, Slightly larger, these are half rack size, and pretty recent, 2016'ish. Some of the old ones that lack modern features are probably more suitable for SD since there is less features to keep disabled for SD capture. the 600 models and older.

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
  #48  
02-10-2024, 05:04 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is offline
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,785
Thanked 2,496 Times in 2,122 Posts
Quote:
Originally Posted by latreche34 View Post
They are great devices, Slightly larger, these are half rack size, and pretty recent, 2016'ish. Some of the old ones that lack modern features are probably more suitable for SD since there is less features to keep disabled for SD capture. the 600 models and older.
I have the CVR600, not used it much beyond testing.

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #49  
02-10-2024, 06:01 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,367
Thanked 552 Times in 510 Posts
I'm in the process of modding one of my TBS800 to have the USB 3.0 port for capturing, and HDMI port for an external calibrated monitor, All in one box. I used an extra BM UltraStudio SDI PCB for this purpose. I was planning on adding a balanced to unbalanced PCB in there but after playing with it for over a week now it has a manual gain control that I can get up to 0dB without a dedicated device, that was a huge simplification as my balanced to unbalanced converter requires 24V power supply and the TBS-800 has only 12V on board.

I need to find an easy image editor to work on the back of the unit to re-label all inputs and outputs and make a full face label to be applied on the back connectors panel covering all old lettering.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lordsmurf View Post
I have the CVR600, not used it much beyond testing.
It's hard to keep track of all models, As far as I know there is at least 9 models made under Snell (TBS) and GrassValley (CVR), and every model has extensions based on inputs and outputs.

Some that I can remember are: TBS150, CVR400, TBS190, CVR600, CVR700, TBS700, CVR800, CVR900, TBS800.

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
  #50  
02-13-2024, 06:45 PM
thestarswitcher thestarswitcher is online now
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 95
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Latreche34, would you consider the TBS800 on par with the BE75? Have you tried out a comparison and stress tests between the two?
Reply With Quote
  #51  
02-14-2024, 02:35 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,367
Thanked 552 Times in 510 Posts
Video quality wise they are identical at default proc amp values, Well calibrated devices, you almost don't have to touch the proc amp at all, The TBS-800 has more audio gain, so no need to a balanced to unbalanced converter, With the BE75 you would most definitely need one for low gain tapes or linear mono tapes. Both have the longest span of production, The BE75 is still being made on a special order, the TBS-800 I believe was still in production up until 2016 in the UK.

The BE75 can capture component HD, TBS-800 cannot, it has however other extra features such as AR flag, Closed caption capture and other signaling, It also has some other video processing options for chroma and luma.

The timing part is different, BE75 uses frame timing and synchronization, The TBS-800 uses a different approach being a FPGA device, It uses both horizontal and vertical data to produce a full frame, So it is good for 2nd gen dub tapes. Haven't played with it a lot, I've made one transfer so far from a cheaply produced commercial tape in EP, It was very bad that the only player was able to play it back is the D-VHS deck.

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
  #52  
02-21-2024, 01:32 PM
jjdd jjdd is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 159
Thanked 15 Times in 15 Posts
Hi on my new windows 10 computer i did get it to work with Safari 32bit version 5.1.7 and Java Runtime Environment 32-bit V 1.6.0.0
Reply With Quote
  #53  
02-21-2024, 03:59 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,367
Thanked 552 Times in 510 Posts
Good to know, thanks for sharing.

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
  #54  
05-14-2024, 03:07 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,367
Thanked 552 Times in 510 Posts
This is just an update about the virtual machine, It's still buggy but I figured away to mitigate the problem, If it hangs I just pause it, then start it again from where it left off and it will keep going through the bootup process, Sometimes it boots up in one shot, sometimes require one pause or more but it eventually starts up.

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AJA Kona LHe+ capture management? BmacSWA Capture, Record, Transfer 5 01-23-2024 03:21 PM
Snell TBS800 and Info jjdd Capture, Record, Transfer 15 01-14-2024 09:03 AM
Workstation GPU Video Management Fdx17 Project Planning, Workflows 0 03-11-2017 08:30 AM
Do I need to hire a Server Management Company or do it myself? christiwilsonc Website and Server Troubleshooting 7 03-16-2012 09:29 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:45 AM