Go Back    Forum > Digital Video > Video Hardware Repair

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
  #1  
01-12-2024, 06:18 PM
kingk110 kingk110 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2024
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hello all
I am trying to remote access an old tbs800 through web and tried differnet versions of java and using compatibility mode in edge to internet explorer but can't access the tbs800.
can anyone help me how can I access this device.
I also read this link (https://www.digitalfaq.com/forum/vid...s800-info.html) and used java 1.6 and IE tab on chrome but didn't work.

I am using win 10.

Regards
Reply With Quote
Someday, 12:01 PM
admin's Avatar
Ads / Sponsors
 
Join Date: ∞
Posts: 42
Thanks: ∞
Thanked 42 Times in 42 Posts
  #2  
01-13-2024, 12:46 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,367
Thanked 552 Times in 510 Posts
All the functions are accessible from the front panel, so you don't really need a web interface, if you must you would need the rollcall web interface app, Here is the link.
Note that you may need a cross ethernet cable for it to work, not a direct cable, unless you have a smart router that can detects the cross link and corrects for it.

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
  #3  
01-13-2024, 10:21 AM
kingk110 kingk110 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2024
Posts: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Hello
It is faster from the web and i want to place it beside some devices in the server room.
After about 6 hours of trying more than 15 java jre and jdk versions it worked.
I searched for the rollcall but they said no lan connection in it just usb connection.
It is connected to a switch so i think no need for cross cable. The cross one when it is directly connected to a pc.
I'll give your link a try.
Thank you very much
Reply With Quote
  #4  
01-13-2024, 10:58 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,367
Thanked 552 Times in 510 Posts
The USB version does not need the Rollcall, Only ethernet port, Could you share you experience of how you got it working for future references when people come across this thread? screenshots a plus, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
02-05-2024, 09:38 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,367
Thanked 552 Times in 510 Posts
I finally sat down this last weekend and sorted out the TBS800 hardware, First I made an audio cable using an old D-SUB 25pin cable and two red and white RCA cables, Connected both cold and ground from the balanced D-SUB pins to the unbalanced RCA connectors just like I did to the BE75 and it worked.

Then I made a crossover RJ-45 cable with the tool using some supplies I had left from my previous DIY surveillance IP cameras install. However for the life of me I could not get this to work, Tried Chrome, Edge, RollCall, nothing worked, I'm using Windows 11 64bit though.

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
  #6  
02-06-2024, 02:55 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,367
Thanked 552 Times in 510 Posts
After a little bit of digging I found out that newer network cards don't need crossover cables, They work fine with a straight cable, So using one I was able to get the lights on the ethernet port to light up and the TBS800 displays an IP address, However I'm still not able to access its interface.

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
  #7  
02-06-2024, 05:08 AM
gunzel gunzel is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Australia
Posts: 33
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Can you ping the IP address?

If not:
Are you connecting directly from the Windows 11 computer to the TBS-800? What are the IP addresses of the Windows machine and the TBS-800? If they are directly connected they are probably link local addresses that look like 169.254.x.x so they should work, but if they are not then there may be some mismatch there. Looking at the manual for the TBS-700 it looks like they may default to a 192.168.0.x address, in which case you need to manually set Windows to have an address in the same network (last number different, and not 0 or 255).

If yes:

What does the web browser say? Is it connecting at all?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
02-06-2024, 11:59 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,367
Thanked 552 Times in 510 Posts
The TBS800 showing both the default and current IP address as 192.168.0.100, I have no clue how to proceed from here.

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
  #9  
02-06-2024, 12:29 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,367
Thanked 552 Times in 510 Posts
Ok, I've managed to finally connect to it by setting the PC IP address to a different one, However all what I'm getting is a white page with a banner, no menus:



Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2024-02-06 101429.jpg (45.4 KB, 26 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
02-06-2024, 01:26 PM
gunzel gunzel is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Australia
Posts: 33
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Can you post the html source code of that page? That should give a clue as to whether there is some other software like Java or ActiveX required.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
02-06-2024, 01:45 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,367
Thanked 552 Times in 510 Posts
That's what I thought, Although I updated the discontinued Java on my computer but I think that's what the issue is:
Is this what you are looking for?



Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2024-02-06 114747.jpg (106.7 KB, 23 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #12  
02-06-2024, 02:22 PM
gunzel gunzel is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Australia
Posts: 33
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
You’re on the right track, but I need the full source, there’s a lot hiding under those disclosure triangles.

On Chrome you should be able to save the page as html only, or right click on the page and view page source.

Sorry I am a Mac user so it may not be exactly the same.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
02-06-2024, 02:30 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,367
Thanked 552 Times in 510 Posts
Okay I saved the page as HTML, and zipped it, also here is a screenshot:



Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2024-02-06 122755.jpg (49.4 KB, 20 downloads)
Attached Files
File Type: zip view-source_192.168.0.100.zip (482 Bytes, 1 downloads)
Reply With Quote
  #14  
02-06-2024, 02:41 PM
gunzel gunzel is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Australia
Posts: 33
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
Great. It looks like all the smarts are in the script “launch.js”. Could you post the source of that script?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
02-06-2024, 02:51 PM
lordsmurf's Avatar
lordsmurf lordsmurf is online now
Site Staff | Video
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 13,786
Thanked 2,496 Times in 2,122 Posts
I'm only loosely following this conversation.
@gunzel, Are you suggesting the JavaScript is embedded in the hardware?

- Did my advice help you? Then become a Premium Member and support this site.
- For sale in the marketplace: TBCs, workflows, capture cards, VCRs
Reply With Quote
  #16  
02-06-2024, 03:03 PM
gunzel gunzel is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Australia
Posts: 33
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
There is a JavaScript script served from the TBS to be executed by the web browser, based on the source of the html page it should be at http://192.168.0.100/launch.js

If we can get the source of the script we can see what it is trying to get the browser to do.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
02-06-2024, 03:08 PM
gunzel gunzel is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Australia
Posts: 33
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
The other thing that might be useful is the console output of the browser when it loads the page. I'm guessing that is the next tab to the right from the selected "Elements" tab in the screenshot in post #11.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
02-06-2024, 03:52 PM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,367
Thanked 552 Times in 510 Posts
How do I get the source of the script? When it comes to networking and coding I'm really unsavvy, just keep that in mind.

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
  #19  
02-06-2024, 04:03 PM
gunzel gunzel is offline
Premium Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2023
Location: Australia
Posts: 33
Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
If you just load http://192.168.0.100/launch.js in a new browser window it will probably just display it as plain text that you can save or copy paste.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
02-07-2024, 02:43 AM
latreche34 latreche34 is offline
Free Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 3,367
Thanked 552 Times in 510 Posts
Oh, okay, it just repeats the following with a lot of space between them:

document.write(''); document.write(' '); document.write(' '); document.write(' '); document.write(' '); document.write(' '); document.write(' '); document.write(' '); document.write(' '); document.write(' '); document.write(' '); document.write(' '); document.write(' '); document.write(' '); document.write(' '); document.write('');

https://www.youtube.com/@Capturing-Memories/videos
Reply With Quote
Reply




Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AJA Kona LHe+ capture management? BmacSWA Capture, Record, Transfer 5 01-23-2024 03:21 PM
Snell TBS800 and Info jjdd Capture, Record, Transfer 15 01-14-2024 09:03 AM
Workstation GPU Video Management Fdx17 Project Planning, Workflows 0 03-11-2017 08:30 AM
Do I need to hire a Server Management Company or do it myself? christiwilsonc Website and Server Troubleshooting 7 03-16-2012 09:29 AM

Thread Tools



 
All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:55 AM